Auslandskunde

English translation: cultural studies

12:06 Feb 3, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma translation
German term or phrase: Auslandskunde
This is a name of a university subject: the students study the history. the culture and the current affairs of a foreigs country. Is there a shorter term for this?
Many thanks!
Anna Rioland
English translation:cultural studies
Explanation:
well, it is short.

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1.........(name of country) studies/(folk)lore
Ramey Rieger
3 +2cultural studies
Cilian O'Tuama
4(British, American, German) culture and institutions
adamgajlewicz
4International cultural studies
Helen Shiner
4Social Studies
Mack Tillman (X)
4Comparative Cultural Studies
Robin Salmon (X)
4Country studies
Alex Khanin
3History and culture
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultural studies


Explanation:
well, it is short.



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice A.: Sufficient to describe a subject. (It could be confused with 'Kulturwissenschaften' since the 'Auslands'-Aspekt is not translated.) For lack of a better idea: foreign cultural studies?
19 mins
  -> depends what comes before it - e.g. "... language and cultural studies" is a common collocation

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Country studies


Explanation:
Country studies

The Center for Latin American Studies has promoted the formation of nationally-focused research groups such as The Katz Center for Mexican Studies, the new Program on Brazil, and the Working Group on Caribbean Studies. The Katz Center for Mexican Studies was founded in June 2004 in honor of Professor Friedrich Katz, one of the world's leading scholars of Mexican history.

http://clas.uchicago.edu/groups/

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
History and culture


Explanation:
with the respective country as adjective (French, German....)

History
& Culture.
http://www.lsc.ac/SLC-English-Lessons.html

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Studies


Explanation:
That is what my class with your described content was called back in the the '70s.

http://www.socialstudies.com/c/index.html?nocache@2 s@iiU5RU...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 Min. (2011-02-03 12:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.socialstudies.org/standards/strands


Mack Tillman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: makes me think of training to become a social worker (?) // probably sth. like Institut für Fremdsprachen und Auslandskunde, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
17 mins
  -> Well, you could be right depending on the context. As Anna hasn't given enough context as to what type of university and where we can keep on making suggestions till the sun implodes. ;-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comparative Cultural Studies


Explanation:
I think "comparative" has to be there. For example, "Comparative Education" is a course dealing with different national education systems.

I thought about "Comparative National and Cultural Studies" but there is a bit of overlap there, probably.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=v2...
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.........(name of country) studies/(folk)lore


Explanation:
Depending on how far in depth the studies go, if it is a specialized course, if the language is also part of the process..........

otherwise, I'd go with Cilian's answer

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't agree with the "folklore" bit, but I don't think there is an English equivalent of this word. If the country is (say) America, then it's American studies.
2 hrs
  -> yes, folklore is also a study, but of the third kind. Thanks for your agreement.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International cultural studies


Explanation:
Seems to be what it is called all over the world:

http://www.stfranciscollege.edu/academics/FacultyA-Z/interna...

http://www.comsummerschool.org/node/2108

http://www2.hawaii.edu/~culture/

http://www.mastersportal.eu/students/browse/programme/13735/...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(British, American, German) culture and institutions


Explanation:
Course title in a transcript, language studies

adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search