Temperaturerhalt

English translation: temperature maintenance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Temperaturerhalt
English translation:temperature maintenance
Entered by: Jianming Sun

10:38 Oct 11, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Temperaturerhalt
Und wer eine zweiseitige Textaufgabe zum ***Temperaturerhalt*** durch Oberflächenvergrößerung in einer großen Gruppe von Kaiserpinguinen gut beantworten will, der sollte mit 15 Jahren außer in Mathe und Logik vor allem gut im Lesen und Verstehen sein. Da hilft es auch, wenn man mit den Eltern schon ein paar Mal im Tierpark war.


What does "Temperaturerhalt" mean in this context? Thanks in advance!
Jianming Sun
temperature maintenance
Explanation:
posted as requested :)
having looked around via google, I find maintain and maintenance used frequently with regards penguins
Selected response from:

Heather McCrae
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1temperature maintenance
Heather McCrae
3temperature conservation
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temperature conservation


Explanation:
I'd prefer conservation over maintenance with regard to people or animals.

See example below:

"Regional heterothermy and conservation of core temperature in emperor penguins diving under sea ice."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-11 11:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "body temperature conservation"


    Reference: http://www.researchgate.net/publication/10688711_Regional_he...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperature maintenance


Explanation:
posted as requested :)
having looked around via google, I find maintain and maintenance used frequently with regards penguins

Example sentence(s):
  • Endotherms maintain body temperature independently of the environment by the metabolic production of heat.

    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=0xDwqfZooEQC&pg=PA253&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.pinguins.info/Engels/Warmtebehoud_eng.html
Heather McCrae
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: maintain + temperature (conserve + heat)
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search