Graduiertenkolleg

English translation: post-graduate school / graduate school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Graduiertenkolleg
English translation:post-graduate school / graduate school
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

22:29 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Graduiertenkolleg
Graduiertenkollegs sind befristete Einrichtungen der Hochschulen zur Förderung des graduierten wissenschaftlichen Nachwuchses.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
post-graduate school / graduate school
Explanation:
That's the UK English version of the college. The problem lies in the German Diplom being followed by the PhD as an equivalent of the English B.A. - M.A. route. Also found as graduate school.
Selected response from:

Natalie Chandler
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3post-graduate school / graduate school
Natalie Chandler
4post-graduate college
Norbert Gunther Kramer
4Graduate Research School
AnnikaB
4graduate research training programme
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate research training programme


Explanation:
The Graduate Research Training Program on Cognitive Neurobiology (Graduiertenkolleg Kognitive Neurobiologie, GKKN) of the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft at the University of Tübingen focuses on biological aspects of cognition in animals and humans. Neurophysiology in awake subjects is studied with single electrode recordings, neuropharmacology, and functional imaging. In clinical and psychological studies, normal and impaired behaviors are characterized and related to neural mechanisms or brain damage that
subjects may have suffered.

http://www.uni-tuebingen.de/gkkn/english.htm



    Reference: http://www.uni-tuebingen.de/gkkn/english.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 883

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduate Research School


Explanation:
FORMER GRADUIERTENKOLLEG IN BOCHUM AND BONN "THE MAGELLANIC SYSTEM, GALAXY INTERACTION, AND THE EVOLUTION OF DWARF GALAXIES" In 1993 a research initiative started (Graduiertenkolleg = Graduate Research School), sponsored by the german research foundation (DFG). The first title of this project was ...



    Reference: http://www.astro.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/luett/grad.html
AnnikaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-graduate college


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=gradui...
Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post-graduate school / graduate school


Explanation:
That's the UK English version of the college. The problem lies in the German Diplom being followed by the PhD as an equivalent of the English B.A. - M.A. route. Also found as graduate school.


    Reference: http://www.ex.ac.uk/ukapp/pg.htm
    Reference: http://www.upb.de/graduateschool/
Natalie Chandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  OlafK
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search