Nachwuchsförderungsprogramm

English translation: succession training program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachwuchsförderungsprogramm
English translation:succession training program
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:55 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Nachwuchsförderungsprogramm
ein Nachwuchsfoerderungsprogramm im Produktbereich Motoren
EMatt
young professionals promotion program(me)
Explanation:
promotion program(me) for young professionals

Just to get the ball rolling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-20 21:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promotion program(me) for junior employees
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I am not sure whether professionals are involved here.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2young professionals promotion program(me)
Steffen Walter
3Promotion scheme for new recruits
Sarah Downing
3program to enhance the new generation
Mag. Sabine Senn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
program to enhance the new generation


Explanation:
not very literary, but gets the message across

Mag. Sabine Senn
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I don't think this term is use din this country.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think this term is use din this country.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nachwuchsfoerderungsprogramm
young professionals promotion program(me)


Explanation:
promotion program(me) for young professionals

Just to get the ball rolling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-20 21:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promotion program(me) for junior employees

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
I am not sure whether professionals are involved here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: promotion of new talent?
9 mins
  -> or promotion of junior staff

agree  gangels
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Promotion scheme for new recruits


Explanation:
HTH

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search