gebunden, gehalten

English translation: gebunden = must comply with, adhere to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebunden, gehalten
English translation:gebunden = must comply with, adhere to
Entered by: Malgorzata Kozarzewska

17:49 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: gebunden, gehalten
Stilistisch in folgendem Zusammenang:

Sofern im Rahmen der Arbeit der Aufenthalt in den Räumen der Gesellschaft erforderlich ist, ist der Diplomand an die geltenden Ordnungs- und Sicherheitsvorschriften gebunden sowie gehalten, die betrieblichen Gegenstände sorgfältig zu behandeln.
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
gebunden = must comply with, adhere to
Explanation:
gehalten = (to be) admonished; he is expected to
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bound, expected
Tobi
4 +1must observe, required to
Textklick
5gebunden = must comply with, adhere to
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4is bound by ... and shall
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gebunden = must comply with, adhere to


Explanation:
gehalten = (to be) admonished; he is expected to

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you very much

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must observe, required to


Explanation:
students must observe the xxxx regulations and are required to treat all equipment with care.

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: None of these are wrong, but I prefer the stronger "required" to expected- sounds more like "school rools".
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is bound by ... and shall


Explanation:
is my take on it

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bound, expected


Explanation:
he is bound to the ... regulations and expected to treat the ... carefully

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search