betriebsnahes Kinderhaus

English translation: workplace childcare facility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebsnahes Kinderhaus
English translation:workplace childcare facility
Entered by: kwatkins

09:35 Dec 15, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: betriebsnahes Kinderhaus
This is taken from an article that mentions the association Kind e.V. It quotes the following text from the association's website (http://www.kind-ev-stuttgart.de/):

"1994 eröffnete der KIND e.V. Stuttgart das erste betriebsnahe Kinderhaus, die Bärcheninsel, fünf weitere sind dazugekommen."

The website for the Bärcheninsel also uses the term "betriebsnahe":

"Trägerin der Einrichtung ist die Kinder in Stuttgart gGmbH, eine freie Trägerin der öffentlichen Jugendhilfe und Mitglied des Konzept-e Netzwerks, das insgesamt 40 öffentliche und betriebsnahe Kindertagesstätten betreibt."

I understand that this is a form of nursery/daycare centre, but am struggling to get my head around exactly what is meant by "betriebsnahe".
Adam Dean
workplace childcare facility
Explanation:
Somewhere to leave your kids which is close to your business/workplace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-15 09:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like this one provided by Volkswagen:http://www.e-impuls.de/dat-kaeferhuus/
Selected response from:

kwatkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2workplace childcare facility
kwatkins
3 +1local/close to work/neighboring the parent's workplace/workplace accessible
Ramey Rieger
3employer-sponsored/employer-affiliated child care
Michael Martin, MA
3corporate child care centre
Wendy Streitparth
3childcare facility associated with the company
Susan Welsh
Summary of reference entries provided
betriebsnah
Thomas Pfann

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workplace childcare facility


Explanation:
Somewhere to leave your kids which is close to your business/workplace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-15 09:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like this one provided by Volkswagen:http://www.e-impuls.de/dat-kaeferhuus/


kwatkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: concise
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Yes, your example is opposite the main gates and specifically for employees, so I think the use of "workplace" is justified.
9 hrs

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Nope. Not justified at all. Betriebsnah does not suggest it is IN the workplace.
13 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local/close to work/neighboring the parent's workplace/workplace accessible


Explanation:
It depends completely upon what form of facility/plant/office/company/factory is meant.
close to.../in the ...'s proximity
Of course, you could simply say 'local' or easily accessible to the parent's workplace. this is wonderful example of concise German.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD): or "nearby"
21 mins
  -> Yes, Mairaw, just around the corner...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate child care centre


Explanation:
Corporate child care is a specific form of child care sponsored or managed by an employer. It may be a perk or a part of the corporate social responsibility policy of the company. It can provide the working parents with an opportunity to find work-life balance.


The company provides new child care places for children
Timetable is adjusted to parents working hours
The company can cover all the expenses or share them with parents
Better quality (due to recruitment system, ongoing education,
teachers’ development)
More time to spend with children (during the transfer time)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_child_care

Or: company-related child care centre

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
childcare facility associated with the company


Explanation:
Based on Thomas's reference. See also Linguee below. Linguee is not a "vetted" resource, of course, but you can see there the variety of translations that have been used, not referring to physical proximity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-15 12:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I see Wendy hit the button at the same time I did. I made the translation a little vaguer, because I was not sure whether the company actually owns the Kinderhaus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-15 12:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking more closely at the Kind e.V. website, it is clear that they deal with more than one company/corporation. The corporation apparently becomes a member. (Maybe like Costco!)
http://www.kind-ev-stuttgart.de/startseite/kindevstuttgartfu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-15 12:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PONS (usually a useless site) has a good possibility: employer-sponsored
http://de.pons.com/übersetzung?q=betriebsnahe&l=deen&in=&lf=...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...
Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employer-sponsored/employer-affiliated child care


Explanation:
or simply "on-site childcare"

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/KPWWW3R
http://solutionsatwork.brighthorizons.com/corporate-child-ca...
http://solutionsatwork.brighthorizons.com/corporate-child-ca...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128




Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: betriebsnah

Reference information:
Duden:
„unmittelbar an den besonderen Bedingungen, Verhältnissen eines bestimmten Betriebes orientiert
Beispiel
betriebsnahe Tarifpolitik, Bildungsarbeit
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/betriebsnah

Es geht als nicht (nicht nur) um die räumliche Nähe, sondern auch darum, dass das Kinderhaus auf die Anforderung des jeweiligen Betriebs abgestimmt ist (z. B. in Bezug auf Arbeitszeiten, Schichtbetrieb, Betriebsferien usw.).

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Noelle Crist-See: When in doubt, ask the German native (or the Duden - good call)
45 mins
agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search