Auseinandersetzungsgrad

English translation: (medium level of) engagement with/acceptance of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auseinandersetzungsgrad
English translation:(medium level of) engagement with/acceptance of
Entered by: Jo Bennett

08:46 Feb 17, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Article/paper
German term or phrase: Auseinandersetzungsgrad
The context is the analysis of the feedback from a survey using the Likert scale. The sentence is: Dies weist auf eine mittlere Auseinandersetzungsgrad mit der Rückmeldung hin.
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
(medium level of) engagement with/acceptance of
Explanation:
Not an area I work in, but some suggestions for the pot...
Selected response from:

kwatkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(medium level of) engagement with/acceptance of
kwatkins
4(Average) willingness to engage
Michael Martin, MA
3an average interest in responding
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an average interest in responding


Explanation:
Perhaps

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(medium level of) engagement with/acceptance of


Explanation:
Not an area I work in, but some suggestions for the pot...

kwatkins
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd prefer 'medium level of engagement with the feedback'.
1 hr

agree  gangels
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Average) willingness to engage


Explanation:
Feedback shows an average willingness to engage with the survey



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search