Prüfungsbetrieb

English translation: exam administration site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfungsbetrieb
English translation:exam administration site
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

13:29 May 11, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Prüfungsbetrieb
This stands on a document for a test: "Bereitstellungsliste für den Prüfungsbetrieb".

It's a document which lists the allowed equipment and tools the students should use during the test. I'm not sure what this whole sentence means.

Could you please help me? Thank you very much!
Mar
exam adminisitration site
Explanation:
Der „Prüfungsbetrieb" ist der Ort, an dem die Prüfung abgehalten wird und muss nicht mit dem „Ausbildungsbetrieb" identisch sein (und der "Prüfungausschuss" (board) ist noch wieder etwas anderes)

https://www.stuttgart.ihk24.de/pal/Bekleidungsberufe?param=M...

Cp:
"TRAINICO ist ein von der IHK Cottbus anerkannter Prüfungsbetrieb. Ein Prüfungsbetrieb ist ein von der Kammer beauftragter Betrieb, der berechtigt ist, Prüfungen in den Berufen abzunehmen die es ausbildet. TRAINICO verfügt über vier Prüfungsausschüsse für die Berufe:
• Fluggerätelektroniker
• Fluggerätmechaniker
• Luftverkehrskaufleute
• Servicekaufleute im Luftverkehr"
http://www.trainico.de/ihk_ausbildungsbetrieb.html

My suggestion “exam (ination) administration site”
or shorter “List of materials required at the examination site”

Cp:
“Any reference materials or other documents that might be needed to respond to the situations presented will be made available to candidates at the examination site.
https://www.dln.com/cr/index2017/March292017.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-11 18:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*exam administration site*, sorry.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Spot-on answer. Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1list of material/equipment/tools (to be) provided by the (training) company during examination
Annika Hogekamp
4carrying out/holding the exam
David Hollywood
3exam adminisitration site
Johanna Timm, PhD
3[final] exams location/shop floor/business/site/works
gangels
3business hosting the exam
Michael Martin, MA
3Examination board
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
1 -2testing operations
Kphred


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
testing operations


Explanation:
"List of things to prepare for the testing operations" would be my first guess.

Kphred
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: see my comment This could be correct in some other context, however I think in this case its the wrong anser ;-)
8 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: "operations" for a test?
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrying out/holding the exam


Explanation:
something along these lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-11 17:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "preparing", "setting up", etc. but I think you would be well within your rights to simply say "the exam/examination/test"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-11 17:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your full context will determine whether it's an exam or a test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-11 17:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German tends to be a bit wordier than English, so we have to weigh up to what extent the "betrieb" bit adds anything essential or if we can just get away with "exam/examination/test"... if you think we have to put something, I would say "preparing and carrying out etc."

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Examination board


Explanation:
This is the term used for the companies that set educational exams, so may apply here.

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business hosting the exam


Explanation:
I am sure there must be a better or more established term but I think that's what this means..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-11 18:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Items Required for Exam Setup?

Even though I don't see a meaningful distinction between"'Prüfungsbetrieb" und "Prüfbetrieb", I agree with David that it's possible to read this term as a reference to exam setup and logistics.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exam adminisitration site


Explanation:
Der „Prüfungsbetrieb" ist der Ort, an dem die Prüfung abgehalten wird und muss nicht mit dem „Ausbildungsbetrieb" identisch sein (und der "Prüfungausschuss" (board) ist noch wieder etwas anderes)

https://www.stuttgart.ihk24.de/pal/Bekleidungsberufe?param=M...

Cp:
"TRAINICO ist ein von der IHK Cottbus anerkannter Prüfungsbetrieb. Ein Prüfungsbetrieb ist ein von der Kammer beauftragter Betrieb, der berechtigt ist, Prüfungen in den Berufen abzunehmen die es ausbildet. TRAINICO verfügt über vier Prüfungsausschüsse für die Berufe:
• Fluggerätelektroniker
• Fluggerätmechaniker
• Luftverkehrskaufleute
• Servicekaufleute im Luftverkehr"
http://www.trainico.de/ihk_ausbildungsbetrieb.html

My suggestion “exam (ination) administration site”
or shorter “List of materials required at the examination site”

Cp:
“Any reference materials or other documents that might be needed to respond to the situations presented will be made available to candidates at the examination site.
https://www.dln.com/cr/index2017/March292017.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-11 18:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*exam administration site*, sorry.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Spot-on answer. Thanks to everybody!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
list of material/equipment/tools (to be) provided by the (training) company during examination


Explanation:
Frei übersetzt, unter Berücksichtigung der Infos in der Diskussion.


Annika Hogekamp
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: genau
2 days 9 hrs

neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: Prüfungsbetrieb ist nicht unbedingt identisch mit dem Ausbildungsbetrieb (training company), s. meine 1. Referenz, linke Spalte
2 days 20 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[final] exams location/shop floor/business/site/works


Explanation:


I think the mean the technicals of the test

exams = if it leads to some sort of diploma or certification
test = if it is just an intermediary skills evaluation

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search