offen halten

English translation: ensure equal access under the country's Equality Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach dem Gleichstellungsgesetz offen zu halten
English translation:ensure equal access under the country's Equality Act
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

07:52 Jun 6, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Ausbildungsvertrag
German term or phrase: offen halten
Hi,

DE:
nur solche Personen mit der Durchführung der Ausbildung zu beauftragen, die nach ihrer Ausbildung und Berufserfahrung dafür qualifiziert sind.
die Ausbildung an einem Ausbildungsort durchzuführen, der nach Art und Ausstattung dazu geeignet ist.
dem Schüler nur solche Tätigkeiten und Aufgaben zu übertragen, die dem Ausbildungszweck dienen.
die Ausbildung ***nach dem Gleichstellungsgesetz offen zu halten***.
den vereinbarten Unterricht zu erteilen.

I basically understand what they are trying to say here (even though I have actually never had all that many points of contact with that item of legislation in my life thus far, nor have I read it - something to do with waiting until a suitable female or physically challenged/impaired applicant comes along for the, like, -- positions of trainer concerned? Traineeship position? and not give any male/[please put opposite of handicapped person here] etc., applicants the go ahead too early on in the whole procedure - is it?) but I find it hard to formulate this in English just so it flows well.

Or maybe this item of legislation would also focus on foreigners?

I basically support all these steps of modernization including this specific item of legislation but then, this particular German Equality Act I know rather little about when it comes to the details. Sorry about that folks! Don't mean to tread on anybody's toes with that.

There is unfortunately no relevant context whatsoever.

I tend to be completely open to contributions from linguists speaking English at an advanced or even near-native level but in this particular case I will give preference to suggestions from English native speakers even though understanding of complex source language expressions tends to be better with the former group of linguists. Sorry about that, folks - again! The former may naturally feel invited to have a go at the question as well.

Thanks,

Best regards,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
ensure accessibility
Explanation:
E.g. in line with/in accordance with (nach) equality legislation
Selected response from:

kwatkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Keep up the good work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ensure equal access/equal opportunity
Michael Martin, MA
3encourage applications from ...
Annika Hogekamp
3ensure accessibility
kwatkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensure accessibility


Explanation:
E.g. in line with/in accordance with (nach) equality legislation

kwatkins
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Keep up the good work!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encourage applications from ...


Explanation:
Here is an extract from a more or less typical job advertisement in Australia: "XXX is an equal opportunity employer committed to diversity and inclusion. Applications are encouraged from (...) people with a disability, women, people who identify as LGBTIQ, and those from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds."

So why not translate it like " ... in compliance with the Equality Act, be committed to diversity and inclusion and therefore encourage applications from people with a disability, women, people who identify as LGBTIQ as well as people from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds."

Annika Hogekamp
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensure equal access/equal opportunity


Explanation:
...​ensure equal access to training programs in compliance with the Equal Opportunities Act
or:
... ​ensure equal opportunity to participate in training programs ​in compliance with the Equal Opportunities Act

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search