Profilbereich

English translation: area of specialization

01:46 Nov 26, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Degree transcript
German term or phrase: Profilbereich
In a Prüfungsleistungsübersicht I have the following group headings for subjects the student has taken for a BA degree:

Kernbereich
Profilbereich
Referenzbereich

I've translated 'Kernbereich' as 'Core Subject' but am unsure of the best way to translate the other two, as 'profile' and 'reference' subjects would be meaningless in English. 'Special' and 'Elective'?
Brian Melichan
United Kingdom
English translation:area of specialization
Explanation:
http://www.uni-giessen.de/studium/dateien/bachelor/kipaed-st...

From the definition of "Profilbereich" in the above document (page 8), it seems that the closest translation is "area of specialization"

It is also used in many universities websites

American universities:
https://www.newpaltz.edu/elementaryed/master-of-science-in-e...
https://www.ship.edu/psychology/areas_of_specialization_in_p...

German universities:
http://www.schulpaedagogik.uni-wuerzburg.de/en/team/anne-the...
Selected response from:

Sam H.
United States
Grading comment
That's a great answer. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1area of specialization
Sam H.
3area of concentration
Michael Martin, MA
3secondary subjects
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary subjects


Explanation:
not sure but might work in your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-11-26 02:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minors

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area of concentration


Explanation:
Unfortunately, sources don't seem to provide a unified picture. But the first one below contains all three terms you mentioned, so the odds are probably higher for this one to fit your scenario.

Compare with this:

"Der Profilbereich
Der Profilbereich bietet Ihnen die Möglichkeit zur fachlichen Spezialisierung. Die inhaltliche Ausgestaltung des Profilbereichs orientiert sich an den Kompetenzen und Inhalten, die für die wissenschaftliche Reflexion frühpädagogischer Handlungsfelder nötig sind." http://www.uni-giessen.de/studium/studienangebot/bachelor/ki...

"Area of concentration program provides an opportunity for students to pursue in depth an area of personal interest during their four years of medical school." http://www.omed.pitt.edu/curriculum/areas-of-concentration.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-26 02:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another one:

"Profilbereich
Der Profilbereich bildet die fachlichen Spezialisierungen in den Bereichen der Bildung und Förderung in der Kindheit." https://www.weiterbildungsinitiative.de/uploads/tx_kecourses...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of specialization


Explanation:
http://www.uni-giessen.de/studium/dateien/bachelor/kipaed-st...

From the definition of "Profilbereich" in the above document (page 8), it seems that the closest translation is "area of specialization"

It is also used in many universities websites

American universities:
https://www.newpaltz.edu/elementaryed/master-of-science-in-e...
https://www.ship.edu/psychology/areas_of_specialization_in_p...

German universities:
http://www.schulpaedagogik.uni-wuerzburg.de/en/team/anne-the...

Sam H.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's a great answer. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. I. Verrelli: Seems the most plausible suggestion so far. A less literal translation might possibly work in "discipline-specific" or "disciplinary specialisation" or something like that, depending upon the degree.
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search