kurze Wege

English translation: short reporting lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kurze Wege
English translation:short reporting lines
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

14:06 Nov 16, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education and training web platform
German term or phrase: kurze Wege
DE:
Kompetenter, englischsprachiger Service, eine schnelle Reaktionszeit durch besonders ***kurze Wege*** sowie EU-Datenschutzbestimmungen gewährleisten höchste Sicherheits- und Qualitätsstandards.

EN:
A competent, English-speaking customer service, rapid response times due to especially ***short communication routes***, and EU data privacy provisions, ensure the highest standards of security and quality.

Would this work? There is a KudoZ question containing several interesting answers. However, I need to be sure it can be a proper translation in the context at hand. Also, I find some of the answers there a bit hard to integrate seamlessly with the existing English.

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
short communication channels
Explanation:
I would go with 'channels' rather than 'routes'. I've often seen this used in English business lingo contexts, and this is how I translate 'kurze Wege', which may even be the German rendering of the original English 'short communication channels'.
Selected response from:

Simon Vigneault
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short communication channels
Simon Vigneault
3client proximity
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short communication channels


Explanation:
I would go with 'channels' rather than 'routes'. I've often seen this used in English business lingo contexts, and this is how I translate 'kurze Wege', which may even be the German rendering of the original English 'short communication channels'.

Simon Vigneault
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client proximity


Explanation:
Short response time due to/aided by client proximity/close(r) proximity to clients

I think it sounds more natural if you tackle this from a slightly different angle in English.

https://gotomarketguy.com/important-go-market-strategy-compa...


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search