öffentlich gestaltet

English translation: [in order] to effect knowledge transfer to the public domain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:öffentlich gestaltet
English translation:[in order] to effect knowledge transfer to the public domain
Entered by: Gavin O'Leary

15:30 Nov 17, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: öffentlich gestaltet
Hi guys,

Struggling for a decent formulation of "öffentlich gestaltet". Here is the full section for context:

"Welches sind geeignete Kanäle, auf denen das in der Forschung produzierte und geöffnete Wissen Akteure aus Wirtschaft, Politik und Zivilgesellschaft erreicht?
Auch deren Nutzungsbedarfe sind bisher wenig erfasst und erfordern innovative methodische Ansätze, um öffentlich gestalteten Wissenstransfer zu erfassen."

Any help greatly appreciated!

Thanks,

Gavin
Gavin O'Leary
Ireland
[in order] to effect knowledge transfer to the public domain
Explanation:
Maybe someone can come up with a nice variation on the standard KudoZ 'oriented'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-11-18 03:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thoughts re erfassen:

.. to gauge the extent to which knowledge is being transferred into the public domain...

...to gauge the effectiveness of knowledge transfer to the public domain...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2[in order] to effect knowledge transfer to the public domain
Lancashireman
4 +1omit the gestaltet, concentrate on the dissemination to the public
thefastshow
4(made) publicly available
Gordon Matthews
3publicly shaped
Klaus Beyer
3in a publicly transparent way
Michael Martin, MA
3public engagement
Catriona C.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public engagement


Explanation:
This option would require some reformulating in your translation, but it is the term commonly used in the UK for the communication of academic research beyond universities.
'Impact' is another commonly used term which could be of use elsewhere in the text, i.e. public engagement is a means of achieving economic and societal impact.


    https://esrc.ukri.org/public-engagement/
    https://www.publicengagement.ac.uk/do-engagement/funding/pathways-impact
Catriona C.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a publicly transparent way


Explanation:
...to capture knowledge transfer in a publicly transparent way...

The German, in a typical roundabout way, sounds as if knowledge transfer were already happening in the public domain and now one only has to go out and come up with effective ways to 'capture' it (presumably make it more accessible)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publicly shaped


Explanation:
....to capture publicly shaped knowledge transfer

Klaus Beyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(made) publicly available


Explanation:
My translation of the whole phrase would read:
"... innovative methodological approaches to conducting surveys of knowledge transfer which has been made publicly available."
or, more succinctly:
"... innovative methodological approaches to conducting surveys of publicly available knowledge transfer."
I would not translate "erfassen" as "capture" in this context. Here it means "to survey", "to analyse", "to assess", or "to measure".


Gordon Matthews
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
um öffentlich gestalteten Wissenstransfer zu erfassen
[in order] to effect knowledge transfer to the public domain


Explanation:
Maybe someone can come up with a nice variation on the standard KudoZ 'oriented'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-11-18 03:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thoughts re erfassen:

.. to gauge the extent to which knowledge is being transferred into the public domain...

...to gauge the effectiveness of knowledge transfer to the public domain...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Thanks guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good idea.
11 mins

agree  Klaus Beyer: 'to gauge' sounds real good
1 day 31 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omit the gestaltet, concentrate on the dissemination to the public


Explanation:
Basically they are wondering how this knowledge transfer into the public realm is happening in specific in order to optimize and utilize the process in the future. Thus one could talk about "making something public" or "disseminating" maybe also "publishing" information in general and omit the gestaltet.

"Öffentlich gestaltet" here means distribution via easily accessible channels, including viral distribution as opposed to established insider pathways reaching only a limited audience and effect.
The expression is a little misleading (or suboptimal) in the sense that öffentlich gestaltet expresses that the public or said "Akteure aus Wirtschaft, Politik und Zivilgesellschaft " play an active role in the dissemination of the information and may even choose to focus only on certain aspects of that information. I believe, that this is a given in every process of information dissemination though. It is always a chain reaction of some kind.

Therefore I suggest to focus on finding a translation for the whole sentence rather than öffentlich gestaltet in particular.

e.g.:
...und erfordern innovative methodische Ansätze, um öffentlich gestalteten Wissenstransfer zu erfassen."

..and require an innovative, methodological approach to record/ understand/ investigate/learn how knowledge transfer to the public domain takes shape./is happening in detail.

thefastshow
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z-Translations Translator
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search