Progymnasium

English translation: preparatory school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Progymnasium
English translation:preparatory school
Entered by: Christine Lam

00:19 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Progymnasium
Der Orden der Salettinerpatres führte von 1935 - 1939 im Lande ein Progymnasium zu seinem in der Nähe von St. Gallen gelegenen Gymnasium.
Christine Lam
here: simply "prep school" (but see explanation)
Explanation:
In Switzerland, a Progymnasium is a secondary level preparing one for Gymnasium. My husband went through this system so we are fairly familiar with it :) In this case, I would just say that the Gymnasium opened up its own (secondary) prep school for (university-track) students.

http://www.fg-basel.ch/fg_seiten/bildungswege/bildungswege_g...
Progymnasium + Gymnasium
Unterwegs zur eidg. anerkannten Hausmatura
(note: Matura is the Swiss equivalent of the Abitur. So clearly Progymnasium is on the path towards the Matura and university education).

Here's another link:
http://www.minerva-schulen.ch/html/schooltypes/schulen_ssI.h...
If you look at those links, you'll see that (now), Swiss Realschule is for kids who are going to learn a Lehre (similar to German Hauptschule), Sekundarschule is for those who are going to learn a more challenging Lehre or try to later switch to a different kind of school (like German Realschule), and Gymnasium is basically the same as in Germany.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-01 07:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim, don\'t know about 1935; my husband is not THAT old...

I also found out that in some cantons, Sekundarschule may be the highest-level track (in contrast to what I stated above):
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sekundarschule
Sekundarschulen in der Schweiz
In einigen Kantonen (wie Zürich und Bern) ist die Sekundarschule die Schule mit dem höchsten Leistunganforderungen. Nach dem Absolvieren der Sekundarschule ist der Besuch des Gymnasiums, das mit der Matura abgeschlossen wird, möglich. Der Sekundarschulabschluss erlaubt auch den Besuch einer Berufsmittelschule während der Berufslehre.

In anderen Kantonen (wie Aargau) ist die Sekundarschule eine Schule mit mittleren Leistunganforderungen. Gymnasien können nur nach einem weitern Schuljahr und einer Aufnahmeprüfung besucht werden. Das höchste Schulniveau in diesen Kantonen ist die Bezirksschule.
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for all the background info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2here: simply "prep school" (but see explanation)
Michele Johnson
4Explanation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
According to Muret-Sanders, a Progymnasium is a "six-form secondary school emphasizing the study of Latin and Greek."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-01 00:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But there may be a historical difference in the meaning. Here\'s a modern definition:
---
Ein Progymnasium ist ein allgemeinbildendes Gymnasium, das jedoch nach der 10. Klasse mit zentralen Klassenarbeiten endet. Die Schüler haben mit dem Versetzungszeugnis die Möglichkeit, auf einer weiterführenden Schule (z.B. umliegendes normales Gymnasium oder Wirtschaftsgymnasium) das Abitur zu erlangen.
Progymnasien findet man meist in kleineren Orten, in denen sich eine Oberstufe nicht lohnt (Beispiel: Altshausen).
http://www.lexikon-definition.de/Progymnasium.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-01 00:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I can tell, a Progymnasium is generally defined as a high school that does not lead to university entrance qualification.

Auf Anregung der Ehrenfelder Bürger begründete im Jahre 1897 der spätere Prälat Joh. Jakob Schütz mit Genehmigung der Kölner Regierung eine Privatschule mit gymnasialem Charakter.

Die städtische Verwaltung übernahm im Winterhalbjahr 1899 die Schütz‘sche Privatschule als \"Städtisches Progymnasium zu Köln-Ehrenfeld\" mit der Oberklasse einer Vorschule und den Klassen Sexta bis Untertertia. Man berief den Oberlehrer an der Kreuzgasse, Dr. Hermann Wiedel, zu dessen Leiter. 131 Schüler der früheren Privatschule wurden übernommen, hinzu kamen weitere 34 Neuaufnahmen. Die Schule begann mit 9 Lehrern und dem Kastellan Heinrich Schmitz. Die Ausgangsstärke der Schule betrug 165 Schüler. Aber bereits in den Jahren von 1899 bis l901 vervielfachte sich deren Zahl auf 386. Vor diesem Hintergrund wurden Pläne ausgearbeitet, das Progymnasium (nur bis Untersekunda) in ein Vollgymnasium umzuwandeln.

Als erster Schritt erfolgte die Einrichtung von zwei \"Cöten\" einer Obersekunda und darüber hinaus einer Vorschule in der Vogelsanger Str. 65. Drei Jahre später, am 8. und 9. Februar 1905, wurde das erste Abitur abgehalten und das Ergebnis der Reifeprüfung wurde durch Ministerialerlaß vom 28. Februar 1905 bestätigt; gleichzeitig wurde das Progymnasium endgültig als Gymnasium anerkannt.

http://www.erft.de/schulen/schiller-gym/dasschiller/geschich...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-01 00:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A regular Gymnasium has 9 grades/forms. A Progymnasium has 6. So it\'s a preparatory school or intermediate secondary school.

The gymnasium\'s own Preparatory class (progymnasium) has been working since 1992.
http://www.mgl.ru/english/gymnasium.php3

Of the 11 private intermediate schools for boys, the Institute and School of Monsignor Lender in Sasbach (Progymnasium and Realschule) is Catholic in character; in 1905 it had 483 Catholic students, and 8 priests as religious instructors.

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/02194a.htm



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

disagree  Michele Johnson: Kim, it's not very often that I disagree with someone. A Progymnasium in the countryside of St. Gallen or anywhere else in Switzerland is absolutely positively university/Gymnasium track. A way of cultivating/culling out their own, so to speak.
6 hrs
  -> In 1935 too? In any case, see my last comment regarding preparatory school. I agree with you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here: simply "prep school" (but see explanation)


Explanation:
In Switzerland, a Progymnasium is a secondary level preparing one for Gymnasium. My husband went through this system so we are fairly familiar with it :) In this case, I would just say that the Gymnasium opened up its own (secondary) prep school for (university-track) students.

http://www.fg-basel.ch/fg_seiten/bildungswege/bildungswege_g...
Progymnasium + Gymnasium
Unterwegs zur eidg. anerkannten Hausmatura
(note: Matura is the Swiss equivalent of the Abitur. So clearly Progymnasium is on the path towards the Matura and university education).

Here's another link:
http://www.minerva-schulen.ch/html/schooltypes/schulen_ssI.h...
If you look at those links, you'll see that (now), Swiss Realschule is for kids who are going to learn a Lehre (similar to German Hauptschule), Sekundarschule is for those who are going to learn a more challenging Lehre or try to later switch to a different kind of school (like German Realschule), and Gymnasium is basically the same as in Germany.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-01 07:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim, don\'t know about 1935; my husband is not THAT old...

I also found out that in some cantons, Sekundarschule may be the highest-level track (in contrast to what I stated above):
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sekundarschule
Sekundarschulen in der Schweiz
In einigen Kantonen (wie Zürich und Bern) ist die Sekundarschule die Schule mit dem höchsten Leistunganforderungen. Nach dem Absolvieren der Sekundarschule ist der Besuch des Gymnasiums, das mit der Matura abgeschlossen wird, möglich. Der Sekundarschulabschluss erlaubt auch den Besuch einer Berufsmittelschule während der Berufslehre.

In anderen Kantonen (wie Aargau) ist die Sekundarschule eine Schule mit mittleren Leistunganforderungen. Gymnasien können nur nach einem weitern Schuljahr und einer Aufnahmeprüfung besucht werden. Das höchste Schulniveau in diesen Kantonen ist die Bezirksschule.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for all the background info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: but "preparatory school" (otherwise one thinks of New England)
42 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: perhaps "preparatory classical school" - weren't the Classics the defining feature of a Gymnasium education in that period?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search