Tagesheimschule

English translation: all-day school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tagesheimschule
English translation:all-day school
Entered by: Christine Lam

00:51 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Tagesheimschule
Zudem bot der Orden seine Schule als Tagesheimschule für Mädchen, verbunden mit einem Internat, an
Christine Lam
all-day school
Explanation:
Ganztagsschule/Tagesheimschule............................0520
* Schulversuch einjähriger Lehrgang zur Erlangung des Abschlusses der

http://www.bmbwk.gv.at/medienpool/11034/Schulformen_2003_04_...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5all-day school
Kim Metzger
4 +1day school
aykon
1 +2day care school
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 -1After School Care
Krisztina Vasarhelyi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all-day school


Explanation:
Ganztagsschule/Tagesheimschule............................0520
* Schulversuch einjähriger Lehrgang zur Erlangung des Abschlusses der

http://www.bmbwk.gv.at/medienpool/11034/Schulformen_2003_04_...



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  JM Simon (X): I've heard "day school," too
3 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: w/ JM
6 hrs

agree  AnnikaLight
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
day care school


Explanation:
Day care school, I guess.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: yes, it is a school within a day care setting. I would make it: 'school and day care' see: http://www.msoe.edu/ae/seniorproj/projects/cgsdc.shtml
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tamara Ferencak
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
After School Care


Explanation:
According to the reference below, Tagesheimschule refers to lessons only in the morning and other supervised activities in the afternoon. In this case, "after school care" might be the correct term.


    Reference: http://www.aeiou.at/aeiou.encyclop.g/g104113.htm
Krisztina Vasarhelyi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  shineda: 'Tagesheim' would be 'day care' i.e. during the day (instead of nighttime). 'Schule' makes it 'school'. The site you quote on is referring to school times during the day in Germany and Austria: oftentimes (used to at least) only mornings
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day school


Explanation:
commonly used

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search