die Hochschule für Handel and Unternehmensverwaltung (Rouen)

English translation: Ecole Superieure de Commerce de Rouen (ESC)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Hochschule fuer Handel and Unternehmensverwaltung (Rouen)
English translation:Ecole Superieure de Commerce de Rouen (ESC)
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

21:44 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / name of school
German term or phrase: die Hochschule für Handel and Unternehmensverwaltung (Rouen)
Hello all!

I know this should be a matter of Googling, but I can't find the name of this particular college in Rouen, France. Anyone help me with the correct name? (French or English, either will do!)

Many thanks!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Ecole Supérieure de Commerce de Rouen (ESC)
Explanation:
Maybe? That's the only thing I could find in Rouen.
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
I think this is probably what was meant - I put a note to the author when i sent the translation back, but didnt receive a response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Institut d'Administration des Entreprises
Deborah Shannon
2 +1Ecole Supérieure de Commerce de Rouen (ESC)
@caduceus (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Hochschule für Handel and Unternehmensverwaltung (Rouen)
Ecole Supérieure de Commerce de Rouen (ESC)


Explanation:
Maybe? That's the only thing I could find in Rouen.


    Reference: http://www.esc-rouen.fr/default.asp
    Reference: http://www.cba.ufl.edu/global/opportunities/undergrad_outgoi...
@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this is probably what was meant - I put a note to the author when i sent the translation back, but didnt receive a response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Agree, Renate. The chances of a rival institution in this same city offering similar courses at this level are vanishingly small. Go for it, Hilary!
41 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Hochschule für Handel and Unternehmensverwaltung (Rouen)
Institut d'Administration des Entreprises


Explanation:
IAE at the University of Rouen, another possibility.

"Informations complémentaires

L'Institut d'Administration des Entreprises, membre de l'Association Nationale des IAE (premier réseau français de formation au management), a pour objectif de former les dirigeants ou cadres des entreprises et de diffuser les outils de gestion. Sa caractéristique distinctive est l'alliance entre la recherche, la formation initiale et la formation continue. Ce double enracinement, scientifique et professionnel, en fait le partenaire matériel des entreprises. Elles peuvent en puisant dans le capital humain et le capital de connaissances bâti en commun par les étudiants et les enseignants trouver matière à enrichir leur avenir et celui de notre région."


    Reference: http://www.univ-rouen.fr/jsp/fiche_structure.jsp?STNAV=&RUBN...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search