Organisationspädagogik

English translation: organizational pedagogy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Organisationspädagogik
English translation:organizational pedagogy
Entered by: Anne Koth

09:13 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Organisationspädagogik
Organisationspädagogik ist ein Bereich der Pädagogik, der durch die „fundamentale organisationspädagogische Doppelfrage" gekennzeichnet ist: Welche pädagogischen Wirkungen haben Beschaffenheit und Bedingungen der Organisation Schule auf einzelne oder Gruppen innerhalb der Organisation? - und umgekehrt: Welche Wirkungen haben Bedingungen und Beschaffenheit von einzelnen oder Gruppen auf die Organisation Schule als Ganzes?
Anne Koth
Germany
organizational pedagogy
Explanation:

Well, I found this, if you look at the explanation on the site you can decide for yourself if this matches your definition

[PDF] Two DESIGNS frameworks necessary to initiate and maintain ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Organizational Pedagogy. The product of learning and its related developmental outcomes of emotional, social, and ...
www.mllc.org/uploads/docs/MLLC Frameworks for Change Positi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-06 09:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


_TILLI got it on the second try.. I´d still go with pedagogy instead of pedagogics though...

Institutional Pedagogy

A practice of education that centers around two factors: 1} the complexity of the learner, and the \"unconscious\" that he or she brings to the classroom. This unconscious is another name for the diversity of social, economic, cultural and other unspoken elements that an educator interacts with in an institutional setting; and 2} the role of the institution in the process of intevening in both those psycho-social factors and in what is known by a student.

But even more than this, as conceived by its founder, Fernand Oury, Institutional Pedagogy is a constant calling into question of the institutional context itself. Thus the classroom is never a presupposed and static setting. The movement of Institutional Pedagody is thus in direct opposition to the prevailing trends of education prior to the late 1960´s, almost all of which tended to homogenize socio-cultural differences amongst learners, psycho-social factors in learning and most important the presence of the \"unconscious\" in the classroom itself.

Thus the use of \'institution\' in Institutional Pedagogy is broader than in its more colloquial sense. To Oury the institution could be defined as:

\"the places, moments, status of each according to his/her level of performance, that is to say according to his/her potentialities, the functions(services, posts, responsibilities), roles (president, secretary), diverse meetings (team captains, different levels of classes, etc.), and the rituals that maintain their efficacity.\"

http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Institutional_pedagogy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-06 14:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Deborah & Andrew: If you go to the link above you will see that this is a specific term that matches the definition given by the asker
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1organizational pedagogy
margarete
4Educational Management
Lancashireman
2 +2organisational pedagogics
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Organisationspädagogik
organisational pedagogics


Explanation:
unfortunately, I failed to find any matches in google.... that's why i am not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 09:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR more likely it is \"Institutional pedagogics\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-06 09:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Institutional_pedagogy

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margarete: see the addition to my question
18 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organisationspädagogik
Educational Management


Explanation:
For ‘Pädagogik’ always substitute ‘Education’. ‘Pedagogy’ is not widely understood and therefore not used in the AS world.
‘Organisation’ = ‘management’


The Management of Educational Organisations
http://www.ncl.ac.uk/ecls/postgrad/international/taught/newc...
MA/Diploma/Certificate in Educational Leadership or Educational Management

http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/education/courses/ma-diploma/edu...

The International Journal of Educational Management addresses the increasingly complex role of the educational manager against a backdrop of fundamental changes in structure and philosophy, and diminishing budgets and resources. It offers essential information to professionals dedicated to maximizing resources through intelligent management strategies which respond to national and international considerations, as well as specific concerns within individual communities and educational institutions.

http://puck.emeraldinsight.com/vl=755050/cl=85/nw=1/rpsv/ije...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organisationspädagogik
organizational pedagogy


Explanation:

Well, I found this, if you look at the explanation on the site you can decide for yourself if this matches your definition

[PDF] Two DESIGNS frameworks necessary to initiate and maintain ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Organizational Pedagogy. The product of learning and its related developmental outcomes of emotional, social, and ...
www.mllc.org/uploads/docs/MLLC Frameworks for Change Positi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-06 09:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


_TILLI got it on the second try.. I´d still go with pedagogy instead of pedagogics though...

Institutional Pedagogy

A practice of education that centers around two factors: 1} the complexity of the learner, and the \"unconscious\" that he or she brings to the classroom. This unconscious is another name for the diversity of social, economic, cultural and other unspoken elements that an educator interacts with in an institutional setting; and 2} the role of the institution in the process of intevening in both those psycho-social factors and in what is known by a student.

But even more than this, as conceived by its founder, Fernand Oury, Institutional Pedagogy is a constant calling into question of the institutional context itself. Thus the classroom is never a presupposed and static setting. The movement of Institutional Pedagody is thus in direct opposition to the prevailing trends of education prior to the late 1960´s, almost all of which tended to homogenize socio-cultural differences amongst learners, psycho-social factors in learning and most important the presence of the \"unconscious\" in the classroom itself.

Thus the use of \'institution\' in Institutional Pedagogy is broader than in its more colloquial sense. To Oury the institution could be defined as:

\"the places, moments, status of each according to his/her level of performance, that is to say according to his/her potentialities, the functions(services, posts, responsibilities), roles (president, secretary), diverse meetings (team captains, different levels of classes, etc.), and the rituals that maintain their efficacity.\"

http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Institutional_pedagogy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-06 14:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Deborah & Andrew: If you go to the link above you will see that this is a specific term that matches the definition given by the asker

margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: With a slight preference for your original suggestion, organizational pedagogy
3 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: This term seems to be a literal translation from the French term ‘pédagogie institutionnelle’ invented by Fernand Oury. It does not work at all well in English.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search