Diplom-Psychologe

English translation: Master's Degree in Psychology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom Psychologe
English translation:Master's Degree in Psychology
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

14:48 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Diplom-Psychologe
On a university degree. Is this equivalent to a Bachelor's degree?
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Master's Degree in Psychology
Explanation:
A Diplom is the equivalent of a Masters rather than a Bachelor's (and I would keep the German and write the English equivalent behind it in brackets).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-07 15:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or put it the other way round: **M.A. in Psychology (Diplom-Psychologe)**


For comparison:

http://www.imh.unisg.ch/org/imh/web.nsf/0/fb0529f9db47edf7c1...

M.A. in Economics (Diplom-Volkswirtin)


http://216.239.63.104/search?q=cache:rGGcGCqDxuQJ:www.uni-bo...

M.A. in Economics (Diplom-Volkswirt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-07 15:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Deborah and Karin made a good point, degrees are never exactly equivalent. So perhaps keep my suggestion and include the word \"roughly equivalent to\":

**Diplom-Psychologe (roughly equivalent to a British M.A. in Psychology)**
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks, Olaf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Master's Degree in Psychology
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1German 'Diplom' degree in Psychology, conferring the right to bear the professional title of...
Deborah Shannon
3 -1certified psychologist
gfish


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diplom Psychologe
certified psychologist


Explanation:
...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ENGSOL: I think that is more likely to refer to membership in some kind of professional organization
7 mins

disagree  Ian M-H (X): Thomas is right - Jan needs a qualification, not a membership or "certified" status
24 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diplom Psychologe
Master's Degree in Psychology


Explanation:
A Diplom is the equivalent of a Masters rather than a Bachelor's (and I would keep the German and write the English equivalent behind it in brackets).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-07 15:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or put it the other way round: **M.A. in Psychology (Diplom-Psychologe)**


For comparison:

http://www.imh.unisg.ch/org/imh/web.nsf/0/fb0529f9db47edf7c1...

M.A. in Economics (Diplom-Volkswirtin)


http://216.239.63.104/search?q=cache:rGGcGCqDxuQJ:www.uni-bo...

M.A. in Economics (Diplom-Volkswirt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-07 15:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Deborah and Karin made a good point, degrees are never exactly equivalent. So perhaps keep my suggestion and include the word \"roughly equivalent to\":

**Diplom-Psychologe (roughly equivalent to a British M.A. in Psychology)**

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Olaf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: yes, [edited ->] I see your point, Karin, but tech. speaking, a 'Magister' is also an undergrad degree then. After all, in Germany, a 'Diplom' usually involves a 'Vordiplom' and a major thesis (Diplomarbeit) and is therefore comparable to a Master’s
4 mins

disagree  Deborah Shannon: exact equivalence would depend whether the degree was from a university or a FH
13 mins

neutral  Karin Walker (X): I'm always hesitant to translate academic titles. A Diplom is an undergraduate degree, while a Masters is typically a postgrad qualification. Depends on your audience. I have an MA, but cannot and would not call myself a Diplom-Übersetzer..
27 mins

agree  MMUlr: with your last suggestion: Dipl.-Psychologe + short explanation
46 mins

neutral  Ian M-H (X): 90% agree with your 44 min note & MMUlr [...] Perhaps "Graduate in Psychology" is sufficient explanation? // downgrading to "neutral" for sake of glossary - Deborah's answer is better here, I think
54 mins

agree  jccantrell: yeah, titles are though. With MMUlr about the real title + explanation.
1 hr

neutral  Francis Lee (X): I don't think you're right to automatically assume (as German students are proudly told at university) that a Diplom is an MA; in many cases (including mine), a BA is not quite "equivalent" to a Diplom, but the latter is certainly not a master's
3 hrs

neutral  Trans-Marie: I agree with Karin and Francis. A Masters degree is a postgraduate qualification, Diplom-... is not. "Postgraduate" is the crucial point here. As Francis points out, German Diplom students tend to promote themselves to MA students. Ian: post your ans.!
5 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: “A Diplom is the equivalent of a Masters rather than a Bachelor's”. - We once took a German exchange pupil to Alton Towers. We asked him what he thought of it. He shrugged and said “It is OK but Fantasialand is better.”
8 hrs

agree  seba73: sorry folks... but quite a few posters here have obviously no clue about the German higher ed system and the degrees awarded. Diplom-Degrees were awarded while no "undergraduate" degrees existed in Germany. They took mostly 5 to 6 years to complete.
2615 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diplom Psychologe
German 'Diplom' degree in Psychology, conferring the right to bear the professional title of...


Explanation:
German 'Diplom' degree in Psychology, conferring the professional title of 'Diplom Psychologe' (graduate psychologist).

This is one way of handling the issue that it is both an academic and a professional credential. Much longer than the original, to bring out information which is only implicit in the Diplom title.

"Ethical Principles
of the German Psychological Society (DGP)
and the Association of German Professional Psychologists (BDP)
(and Code of Conduct of the Association of German Professional Psychologists)
[...]
B.I. Use of professional titles
B.I.1. Professional titles
1. Only persons who have majored in psychology and have obtained an academic degree in the same subject may use the professional title ""psychologist". The title "Diplom-Psychologin/Diplom-Psychologe" (Dipl.-Psych.) may only be used by persons who have legitimately obtained such title by completing a university degree in psychology."

I would definitely be against adding a statement of international equivalency, even an approximate one in brackets. We don't know which institution awarded the degree, or the target country, or its evaluation criteria... so IMHO it's best to use the original education system as the frame of reference, and leave the question of equivalency to qualified credential evaluators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 63 days (2005-06-09 16:21:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To be fair, degrees need to appear in the original language on a certificate, so Olaf\'s follow-up suggestion with \"roughly\" does reflect how this is normally handled in practice - the UK equivalency statement goes a bit too far though


    Reference: http://www.bdp-verband.org/bdp/verband/ethic.shtml
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): A very late "agree" for the sake of the glossaries. "Diplom" keeps coming up and this is often the best way to go. In all cases: explain, don't try to translate!
62 days
  -> Thanks Ian :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search