LV-immanenter Prüfungscharakter

English translation: LV = Lehrveranstaltung

17:48 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: LV-immanenter Prüfungscharakter
course description and pertinent assessment criteria
Andrea Lyman
English translation:LV = Lehrveranstaltung
Explanation:
more context or the rest of your sentence would be helpful!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-09 10:16:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Ian! ;-)
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
I came up with continuous assessment as well:) Unfortunately they didn't give me more context either, just a bunch of chopped off phrases...anyhow, thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2LV = Lehrveranstaltung
ENGSOL
4seminars and tutorials providing integral assessment of participants
Sandy A Pirie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seminars and tutorials providing integral assessment of participants


Explanation:
The above is rather long-winded; the shorter 'integral student assessment' would however be ambiguous, implying the students were allowed to assess members of the university staff and not vice versa as is intended.

(1) Bei Vorlesungen erfolgt die Leistungsbeurteilung in Form eines einzigen Prüfungsaktes am Ende der Lehrveranstaltung.

(2) Alle anderen Lehrveranstaltungen weisen immanenten Prüfungscharakter auf (Par. 4 Z 26a Uni-StG), d. h. die Leistungsbeurteilung erfolgt nicht auf Grund eines einzigen Prüfungsaktes am Ende der Lehrveranstaltung, sondern auf Grund von regelmäßigen, auf das Semester verteilten schriftlichen und/oder mündlichen Beiträgen der Teilnehmer/innen.

Zwei
Beispiele:
a) Pruefungstermine bei Lehrveranstaltungen. Die diversen Verordnungen verwenden die Begriffe 'Lehrveranstaltungspruefung' und 'Lehrveranstaltungen mit immanentem Pruefungscharakter', wobei sie dann aber nur von Proseminaren und Seminaren sprechen. Der Unterschied ist wichtig hinsichtlich der Zahl der anzubietenden Pruefungsmoeglichkeiten. Wohin gehoeren Sprachkurse? Auf Grund meines Alters und meines eigenen Studiums an der Universitaet Wien stehe ich auf dem Standpunkt, dass Sprachkurse pruefungsimmanent sind, aber ich kann kein einziges heute gueltiges Textstueck vorlegen (also ein offizielles und nicht nur die Meinung irgendeiner Person, die auch schon so alt ist wie ich oder gar noch aelter), wo das drin steht, weil ich noch nie eines habe finden koennen. Allein zu diesem Thema gehen an meinem Institut zig Stunden drauf, weil natuerlich die Studenten auch ihre Interessen haben!

Den Charakter der Prüfungen und welche für welche Art von Lehrveranstaltungen hat der Studienplan mit der Prüfungsordnung festzulegen. Sprachkurse sind in der Regel prüfungsimmanent, aber das müsst Ihr auch in den Studienplan Nederlandistik aufnehmen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-08 20:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to state where the quotes are from:
philo.at/pipermail/epoche/2004-October/000308.html

online.tu-graz.ac.at/tug_online/lv.detail?clvnr=104207
(This wasn\'t the actual one, but similar)

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LV-immanenter Prüfungscharakter
LV = Lehrveranstaltung


Explanation:
more context or the rest of your sentence would be helpful!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-09 10:16:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Ian! ;-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=%22LV+pr%C...
ENGSOL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I came up with continuous assessment as well:) Unfortunately they didn't give me more context either, just a bunch of chopped off phrases...anyhow, thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
42 mins
  -> ok, why not :-) we still haven't really found an answer though... Andrea, more context!

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H (X): (1) Welcome and (2) you're welcome........ ;-)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks for the words of welcome! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search