Ausarbeitung eines geeigneten Lernmodells

English translation: preparation of a suitable learning paradigm

19:56 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university program
German term or phrase: Ausarbeitung eines geeigneten Lernmodells
"Die XXX fördert somit:

- [...]

- die Ausarbeitung eines geeigneten Lernmodells, abgestimmt auf die Zielgruppe, das Thema und die Modalität

- [...]"

This is from an information pamphlet from an organisation that supports, inter alia, specific courses of studies at a university called "Gender und Entwicklung" (as well as any number of programs and institution are involved with "Entwicklungshilfe" and "Gleichstellung."

Okay, so maybe I'm being (a little) lazy, but I've gotten such good results this evening that I thought I'd try again. ;-)

The key word for me here is "Lernmodell."

Thanks! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:preparation of a suitable learning paradigm
Explanation:
paradigm in educational technology
learning platform
learning concept

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-09 20:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cair.org/conferences/CAIR94/barr.html
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Okay, I had to look it up to make sure it really fits (don't take it the wrong way, it's just me), and of course I'll take this one. As Andrew says, it is a dazzler - just the kind of thing I love to add into my translations (as long as they really fit). Thank you for reminding me that we have that word. :-)
Everything but "teaching model" would have worked for me too. Again, Andrew seems to recognize my style pretty well - "Lern-" is not "Lehr-" (IMHO). ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1design of a suitable learning model
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
4Development of a suitable teaching model
roneill
3 +1preparation of a suitable learning paradigm
@caduceus (X)
3development of a suitable syllabus
Jan Schauseil
3 -1learning style
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design of a suitable learning model


Explanation:
design of a suitable learning model

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: or 'development of...'
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparation of a suitable learning paradigm


Explanation:
paradigm in educational technology
learning platform
learning concept

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-09 20:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cair.org/conferences/CAIR94/barr.html

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Okay, I had to look it up to make sure it really fits (don't take it the wrong way, it's just me), and of course I'll take this one. As Andrew says, it is a dazzler - just the kind of thing I love to add into my translations (as long as they really fit). Thank you for reminding me that we have that word. :-)
Everything but "teaching model" would have worked for me too. Again, Andrew seems to recognize my style pretty well - "Lern-" is not "Lehr-" (IMHO). ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: After reading Deborah’s demolition of everything else posted here, I have to conclude that she has given you the seal of approval. ‘Paradigm’ is good enough to dazzle even an Education Masters. Excellent, Renate. Blow them away with this, Derek.
1 day 47 mins
  -> Thanks! You crack me up, Andrew.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lernmodell
learning style


Explanation:
LEARNING STYLES
Students preferentially take in and process information in different ways: by seeing and hearing, reflecting and acting, reasoning logically and intuitively, analyzing and visualizing, steadily and in fits and starts. Teaching methods also vary. Some instructors lecture, others demonstrate or lead students to self-discovery; some focus on principles and others on applications; some emphasize memory and others understanding.
http://www.ncsu.edu/felder-public/Learning_Styles.html
It is, of course, much harder to 'design' or 'develop' learning styles than it is to adapt teaching styles.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deborah Shannon: because I think of a 'learning style' as specific to an individual // Sorry, I'll try to be (even) gentler with you, Andrew ;-) In the nicest possible way, I think you missed the fact that I did AGREE with one answer!
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development of a suitable teaching model


Explanation:
I think we would say "teaching model" or "teaching framework" in english. The design of the model is based on the learning styles of the students, the modalities and the objectives.


In response to the disparity between what is known about best practice for comprehension instruction and what they saw happening in classrooms, authors Maureen McLaughlin and Mary Beth Allen have developed an innovative teaching model for grades 3–8. The Guided Comprehension Model is a step-by-step teaching framework that encourages students to become active, strategic readers by providing direct and guided strategy instruction, numerous opportunities for engagement, and a variety of texts and instructional settings.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-09 21:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English, of course


    Reference: http://marketplace.reading.org/products/tnt_products.cfm?Sub...
roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Rónat, you have been more bold than I dared be. I toyed with the notion of ditching ‘Lern-‘ for ‘Lehr-‘ but thought that Derek would reject this as perverse. Good luck with your proposed solution!
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew. We're not just translating words , but ideas! I decided to go for it!

neutral  Deborah Shannon: "framework" is good if there is some objection to model (?) but I'd use the more inclusive, participatory "learning" rather than "teaching", esp. in this context
17 hrs
  -> Thanks,Deborah. I don't disagree with learning model., I just offered this as an alternative. Hopefully, the model would be designed by the educator in such a way as to facilitate participation and learning by students of varying learning styles

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development of a suitable syllabus


Explanation:
A syllabus outlines exactly what the students will learn, i.e. a specific skill, input session.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-10 03:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://teaching.berkeley.edu/bgd/syllabus.html

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
1 hr

disagree  Deborah Shannon: I understand a Lernmodell to be a theoretical construct of *how* learning will take place
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search