Erstes und Zweites Staatsexamen

English translation: First and Second State Examinations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstes und Zweites Staatsexamen
English translation:First and Second State Examinations
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

12:29 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Examen
German term or phrase: Erstes und Zweites Staatsexamen
Examen, die ein Lehramtsanwärter in Deutschland zunächst an einer Universität (Erstes Staatsexamen) und danach an einem Lehrerseminar (Zweites Staatsexamen) ablegt.
Herzlichen Dank im Voraus!
stra
First and Second State Examinations
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5First and Second State Examinations
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
First and Second State Examinations


Explanation:
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): http://www.inca.org.uk/display.asp?CountryID=de&SectionID=7&...
15 mins
  -> Great link Ian, thank you. :-)

agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins
  -> Nice overview Kim - thank you too. :-)

agree  ENGSOL
42 mins
  -> Thanks Thomas. :-)

agree  vanessak
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vanessak. :-)

agree  Elimar Orlopp: Why not shorter? "Exams"?
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Stages I and II: Students who enter universities can earn one of three types of qualifications: 1) the Diplom degree awarded in science, engineering, economics and social sciences; 2) the Magister Artium (master of arts) in liberal arts and humanities; 3) the Staatsexamen (state examination) in fields regulated by the state (teaching, medicine and law). Although programs leading to these degrees require a minimum duration period of four to five years, most students take much longer to graduate.

http://www.wes.org/ewenr/04March/Germany.htm

Two phases were established for the formation of the Gymnasium teacher: theoretical studies at the university in mathematics (and another subject) and some philosophy, and practical teaching experience (as part of the education) under the guidance of master teachers in seminaries and at schools.

The first state examination was the precondition for students preparing to teach in higher secondary schools to attend the second phase, separated from universities and under the full control of the state. The future teacher started an "apprenticeship in teaching," which finished with a second state examination.

http://www.didaktik.mathematik.uni-wuerzburg.de/history/meg/...

Teachers must pass the first Staatsprüfung (State examination) in usually two subjects and in educational sciences. Training at universities is followed by two years of preparatory service (Vorbereitungsdienst) culminating in the second Staatsprüfung (State examination).

http://www.euroeducation.net/prof1/germanco.htm

Process from Law School to practice:
In Germany students have to pass two State examinations. Having finished their studies at Law School, students take their first state examination. Afterwards, they attend a two-year training held by the state ministries of justice and take their second state examination.

http://www.aals.org/international/directory/germany.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Great information, Kim
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: With Rónat
6 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: Esp. it is true that students often needed more than 8 to 10 semesters because they were fearful of the "Praxisschock".
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search