Ausbildungswerkstatt

English translation: training workshop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbildungswerkstatt
English translation:training workshop
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:58 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Ausbildungswerkstatt
Azubis (Auszubildende) in neuer Ausbildungswerkstatt. Later also referred to as Lehrwerkstatt.

Teaching/learning/training workshop? Or something else altogether?
Trudy Peters
United States
training workshop
Explanation:
It’s OK to use ‘workshop’ in this figurative sense, even though no metals are being forged or wood being carved. And 500,00 references to ‘training workshop’ show that this has gained general acceptance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 20:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

500,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-12 20:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In educational circles \'workshop\' is used to signify more than the literal meaning of \'a place where things are made\'. In this transferred meaning it is more often used as an abstract noun to denote a \'course\' or an \'event\'. If you sense that it really is a building then you should go with Christine\'s suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-12 20:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Christine says, there are many \'correct\' options here ;-)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using -- for better or for worse :-)
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vocational (work)shop
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3 +1training center
Terry Gilman
3 +1training workshop
Lancashireman
4training facility
Christine Lam
3A couple of definitions, just for interest
Deborah Shannon


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocational (work)shop


Explanation:
= a shop at a vocational school

This is the correct American term.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
49 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 days 2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training facility


Explanation:
assuming this is a Swiss text, Lehrwerkstatt is more than just a workshop. It provides the students with both hands-on and theoretical knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-12 20:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then I guess all suggestions would work for you. Personally, I prefer to use something a bit less restricting if the exact matching word does not exist

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training workshop


Explanation:
It’s OK to use ‘workshop’ in this figurative sense, even though no metals are being forged or wood being carved. And 500,00 references to ‘training workshop’ show that this has gained general acceptance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 20:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

500,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-12 20:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In educational circles \'workshop\' is used to signify more than the literal meaning of \'a place where things are made\'. In this transferred meaning it is more often used as an abstract noun to denote a \'course\' or an \'event\'. If you sense that it really is a building then you should go with Christine\'s suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-12 20:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Christine says, there are many \'correct\' options here ;-)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using -- for better or for worse :-)
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: I'd go with this as the most straightforward translation
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training center


Explanation:
Sounds like a headline in a company intranet or newsletter. Apprentices get (a) new training center, Apprentices move into / benefit from new training center

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: I was thinking it must be one of those picture captions that just states the obvious...
1 hr
  -> yes, it sounds pretty uninspired

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 days 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A couple of definitions, just for interest


Explanation:
These workshops are quite a fixture of industrial training in Germany, and if what I've just been reading is anything to go by, their purpose is to keep apprentices out of the way of skilled workers and dangerous equipment until they theoretically know what they're doing :-)

=================================================================
From guidelines on training practice in industry at foraus.de
=================================================================

Ausbildungswerkstatt

Ausbildungswerkstätten sind ein Auslaufmodell

Groß- und Mittelbetriebe unterhalten häufig eigene Ausbildungswerkstätten in denen unabhängig von den betrieblichen Leistungsprozessen berufliche Grundbildung vermittelt wird. Oft wird das komplette erste Ausbildungsjahr in diesen Werkstätten durchgeführt. Dieses Organisationsmuster ist z.T. auch für die prozessorientierten Ausbildungsordnungen übernommen worden.Nach dem gegenwärtigen Stand der berufspädagogischen Diskussion kann die Ausgliederung in Lehrwerkstätten nur noch als Notlösung dienen, wenn eine Ausbildung in den betrieblichen Leistungsprozessen absolut nicht möglich ist. Handlungsorientiert kann in Ausbildungswerkstätten nur im Zusammenhang mit Simulationen oder an Projekten ausgebildet werden.


Überbetriebliche Ausbildung

Überbetriebliche Ausbildungen ersetzen für kleinere Betriebe die betriebliche Lehrwerkstatt

Die überbetriebliche Ausbildung ist für das Handwerk gesetzlich geregelt. Aber auch viele Industriebetriebe - insbesondere in den neuen Bundesländern - delegieren Teile ihrer Ausbildung, die sie nicht selbst durchführen wollen oder können, an überbetriebliche Ausbildungsstätten. Die überbetriebliche Ausbildung übernimmt damit für kleinere Betriebe die Funktion einer betrieblichen Lehrwerkstatt, wie sie in der Großindustrie üblich ist und vermittelt vor allem Grundlagen. Für prozessorientierte Ausbildungsgänge ohne berufliche Grundbildung verlagern sich die Schwerpunkte der überbetrieblichen Ausbildung in das zweite und dritte Ausbildungsjahr.

=================================================================
From FAQs on revised training regulations, at bibb.de
=================================================================
1. Die Neuordnung spricht von sehr frühzeitigem Einsatz der Auszubildenden im betrieblichen Praxisfeld. Das geht aber doch sicherlich erst nach mindestens einem Jahr Grundausbildung in der Lehrwerkstatt!
-----
Diese Vorstellung ist ernst zu nehmen. Schließlich werden die betrieblichen Anlagen und Abläufe immer komplizierter. Und da kommt auch aus der Produktionspraxis immer häufiger dieses bekannte „Abwinken“: „Bring Deinen Leuten erst einmal dieses und jenes bei!“

Aber irgendwann müssen Sie jedem Mitarbeiter dann doch das „Komplizierte“ beibringen – in der Praxis. Kein Verantwortlicher Ihres Betriebes wird es aber akzeptieren, dass die neuen Mitarbeiter aus der Ausbildungsabteilung erst in ihrem bezahlten Job als fertige Facharbeiter anfangen, die komplizierte Praxis nach und nach zu erlernen.


    Reference: http://www.foraus.de/lernzentrum/handl_prozess_ausb/01/01_ha...
    Reference: http://www.bibb.de/de/10176.htm
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search