bei der Kollektormontage

English translation: when installing/mounting-bei + noun > when + gerund or whole subordinate clause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei der Kollektormontage
English translation:when installing/mounting-bei + noun > when + gerund or whole subordinate clause
Entered by: davidgreen

13:11 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / solar energy collectors
German term or phrase: bei der Kollektormontage
My problem in this case is with the word "bei":

Achtung! Bei Sonnenschein kann es bei der Kollektormontage zuhohen Temperaturen am Kollektor (besonders am Sammelrohr bzw. an den Anschluss verschraubungen) kommen! Verbrennungsgefahr!

Attention! Sunshine *on/during* the collector assembly may result in high temperatures at the collector (particularly at the manifold and/or at screw connexions)! Risk of burns [fire hazard???]!
davidgreen
when installing / mounting
Explanation:
I'd get round it with "On sunny days, when installing..."...
But I thought these things could collect sunlight even on cloudy days????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 13:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the \"Verbrennungsgefahr\" is definitely to the installer!!!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
many thanks gentlemen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1when installing / mounting
David Moore
4on the collector assembly
Michael McWilliam
4at
shabda
4...during collector assembly...
hschl
4during the collector assembly
Antje Harder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the collector assembly


Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang verstehe ich es so, dass man während der Montage vorsichtig sein muss, weil der Kollektor heiß werden kann. Später fasst man so einen Kollektor ja im Normalfall ohnehin nicht mehr an (oben auf dem Dach).

Antje Harder
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...during collector assembly...


Explanation:
.

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at


Explanation:
wuerde ich gebrauchen

shabda
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when installing / mounting


Explanation:
I'd get round it with "On sunny days, when installing..."...
But I thought these things could collect sunlight even on cloudy days????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 13:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the \"Verbrennungsgefahr\" is definitely to the installer!!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
many thanks gentlemen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: bei + noun > when + gerund or whole subordinate clause (one of the tricks of the trade)
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the collector assembly


Explanation:
During sunshine on the collector assembly, high temperatures may result at the collector (particularly at the manifold and/or screw connections) Burn hazard!

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search