Servicekupplung

English translation: service coupling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Servicekupplung
English translation:service coupling
Entered by: davidgreen

16:13 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / solar energy collectors
German term or phrase: Servicekupplung
No idea...

Der Vordruck des Ausdehnungsgefäßes muß überprüft werden. Beachten Sie, dass dazu das Ausdehnungsgefäß vom System getrennt werden muß, da der anlegendruck das Meßergebnis verfälschen würde. Dazu ist beim Anschluß des Gefäßes eine *Servicekupplung* vorgesehen.

The expansion tank pressure must be monitored. Observe in addition that the expansion tank must be separated from the system as system pressure would distort the measurement results. A *service kupplung* is therefore provided for at the tank connection.
davidgreen
service coupling
Explanation:
part that can be detached fo servicing
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Service Port
Theo Bose
3service coupling
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service Port


Explanation:
*

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service coupling


Explanation:
part that can be detached fo servicing

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search