gegenhalten

English translation: hold together

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegenhalten
English translation:hold together
Entered by: davidgreen

16:37 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / solar energy collectors
German term or phrase: gegenhalten
Again, not really sure about the whole thing but the word might help...

Beim Verschrauben der Anschlussverschraubungen und bei den Verbindungen zwischen den Kollektoren unbedingt gegenhalten, da sonst Beschaedigungen am Absorber entstehen koennen!

Be sure to gegenhalten when bolting the screw connexions together and at the connexions between the collectors, as the absorber may otherwise incur damages!
davidgreen
hold together
Explanation:
Hold the connections together
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
I think it's some sort of combination of your and Klaus' answer but I went with hold together.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2counter
Manuela Junghans
4backup pressure
gangels
3 -1hold together
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counter


Explanation:
to counter (with sth.)

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: Ja, aber mMn ist das manuelle Gegenhalten mit einem Schraubschlüssel oder ähnlichem gemeint, ist das "counter"?/Aber genau das ist das Problem, dass ich das hier nicht abgegrenzt voneinander sehe, ja?
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby, por tu constante apoyo :=))

agree  John Jory: "Counterhold" is used widely on UK + US sites
224 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hold together


Explanation:
Hold the connections together

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think it's some sort of combination of your and Klaus' answer but I went with hold together.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Jory: See my comment above
224 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup pressure


Explanation:
or just: make sure there is 'sufficiently firm support' when assembling....

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search