absperrbar

English translation: to close (off)/lockable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:absperrbar
English translation:to close (off)/lockable
Entered by: davidgreen

16:39 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / solar energy collectors
German term or phrase: absperrbar
I've probably got to juggle this around but don't see yet how to do it.

Die Verbindung zu den Sicherheitseinrichtungen der Solaranlage duerfen nicht absperrbar sein!

The connexion to the safety equipment of the solar system may not be absperrbar!
davidgreen
to close (off)
Explanation:
More context might help determine whether the "Verbindung" could be the means of getting somewhere, i.e. a "road" or even "access"

If so, then sth. like "it must not be possible to close (off) the road/path to the..." or "... to prevent access to the..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-14 23:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, in view of the added context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-18 21:36:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I think I might have misled you with my final comment - I wanted to say OK, IN VIEW OF THE ADDED CONTEXT MY SUGGESTION IS WRONG!

If you wish to regrade and choose Manuela\'s answer, it\'s okay by me (now you just need to contact a moderator). Sorry for any confusion.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Not sure I like either answer in this context 100% but thanks for the help as usual...can't remember what I ended up using for my text...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lockable
Manuela Junghans
3to close (off)
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lockable


Explanation:
...must not be lockable, rather than may not be..

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: Imo that is the meaning. The POSSIBILITY to close it off must not be.
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to close (off)


Explanation:
More context might help determine whether the "Verbindung" could be the means of getting somewhere, i.e. a "road" or even "access"

If so, then sth. like "it must not be possible to close (off) the road/path to the..." or "... to prevent access to the..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-14 23:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, in view of the added context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-18 21:36:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I think I might have misled you with my final comment - I wanted to say OK, IN VIEW OF THE ADDED CONTEXT MY SUGGESTION IS WRONG!

If you wish to regrade and choose Manuela\'s answer, it\'s okay by me (now you just need to contact a moderator). Sorry for any confusion.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Not sure I like either answer in this context 100% but thanks for the help as usual...can't remember what I ended up using for my text...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search