ist bei den ... vorgegeben

English translation: preset/prespecified/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ist bei den ... vorgegeben
English translation:preset/prespecified/
Entered by: davidgreen

22:29 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / solar energy collectors
German term or phrase: ist bei den ... vorgegeben
I just don't know what's going on here. How bad is the translation?

Achten Sie beim Anschliessen der Kollektoren auf die vorgegebene durchstroemungsrichtung des jeweiligen Kollektors. Durch die hydraulische Verschltung von Kollektorabsorbern *ist bei den verschiedenen Kollektortypen die Durchstroemungsrichtung vorgegeben*. Bei Falschdurchstroemung wird das Kollektorfeld nicht vollstaendig entlueftet und es kommt zu einer enormen leistungsminderung.

Attention when connecting the collectors to the specified throughflow direction of the respective collector. The throughflow direction for the various collector types is provided by the hydraulic interconnection of collector absorbers. In the event of false throughflow the collector array will not be fully vented and there will be an enormous reduction in performance!
davidgreen
preset
Explanation:
the flowthrough direction is present for the various types of collectors

or: has a default setting
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I thought this sounded fine. I'll add a couple other possibles to the glossary though. David, thanks for all your help on the rest as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is specifed/ pre-specified by
David Hollywood
4dictated
CMJ_Trans (X)
4prescribed
Oliver Walter
3pre-defined, fixed
Anne Schulz
3preset
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preset


Explanation:
the flowthrough direction is present for the various types of collectors

or: has a default setting

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I thought this sounded fine. I'll add a couple other possibles to the glossary though. David, thanks for all your help on the rest as well!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescribed


Explanation:
Just an alternative to "specified". I'd be happy with either term.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is specifed/ pre-specified by


Explanation:
It is usually pre-specified (in German:. vorgegeben)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-14 22:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also go with \"prespecified\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-15 03:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"Achten Sie etc. ... \"Verify\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-15 03:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and maybe instead of \"enormous\" \"substantial\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-15 03:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after \"false oveflow\" comma \"false overflow,\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-15 03:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"false\" maybe delete ()


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-15 03:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or say: \"opposite\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
11 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: cool
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictated


Explanation:
one thing dictates the other....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-defined, fixed


Explanation:
Mind the respective, pre-defined direction of flow when connecting the collectors.
Through the hydraulic interconnection of collector absorbers, the direction of flow through the various collector types is fixed.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search