untersuchte System

English translation: tested system

15:04 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: untersuchte System
This term also appears in an article discussing readio frequency technology. Perhaps if someone has had experience translating similar material they may have some ideas. Many thanks in advance. It appears in the following sentence:
Leser und Karte verfügen über großflächige Spulen mit mehreren Windungen, die Frequenz des Magnetfeldes beträgt beim untersuchten System 13,56 MHz.
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:tested system
Explanation:
In the system tested, the frequence of the magnetic field amounts to 13.56 megaherz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-15 15:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Force10 Networks: Gigabit Ethernet Performance Evaluation - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Tolly and Ixia Tested: System Resiliency and QoS at Terabit Traffic Loads.
Force10 Networks, Inc. commissioned The Tolly Group to evaluate its TeraScale ...
www.force10networks.com/products/test-AdvQoS.asp - 28k - 13. Apr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Client and Server System Performance Benchmarks - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Some optimization of the tested system is expected/allowed on all benchmarks.
... include complete configuration information for the tested system. ...
www1.us.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/ vectors/en/2004_benchmarks?c=us&l=en&s=corp - 23k
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. This seems to be the most appropriate term in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(measures 13.56 Mhz) in the system examined
David Hollywood
4tested system
swisstell
3the system you are talking about
_TILLI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the system you are talking about


Explanation:
the target system
the discussed system
the examined system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 15:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analyzed
tested

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tested system


Explanation:
In the system tested, the frequence of the magnetic field amounts to 13.56 megaherz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-15 15:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Force10 Networks: Gigabit Ethernet Performance Evaluation - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Tolly and Ixia Tested: System Resiliency and QoS at Terabit Traffic Loads.
Force10 Networks, Inc. commissioned The Tolly Group to evaluate its TeraScale ...
www.force10networks.com/products/test-AdvQoS.asp - 28k - 13. Apr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Client and Server System Performance Benchmarks - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Some optimization of the tested system is expected/allowed on all benchmarks.
... include complete configuration information for the tested system. ...
www1.us.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/ vectors/en/2004_benchmarks?c=us&l=en&s=corp - 23k


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. This seems to be the most appropriate term in this case.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(measures 13.56 Mhz) in the system examined


Explanation:
should be ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 15:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"inspected\" as another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-15 15:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"MHz\" as a (more accurate) alternative

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins
  -> thx Kim

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs
  -> thx ssoros




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search