Einwegtrommel

English translation: stick with your first impression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einwegtrommel
English translation:stick with your first impression
Entered by: jfwhiteley

19:51 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Coax cable
German term or phrase: Einwegtrommel
1000 Meter Einwegtrommel

This is from a catalog. I initially thought that Einweg here refers to disposable, now I am not sure.
jfwhiteley
United States
stick with your first impression
Explanation:
With Germans so paranoid about the Rückgabeverordnung and sending stuff back to the manufacturer, it makes sense for this to mean disposable.

In addition, I have never seen a cable drum that could only roll one way, especially with 1 km of cable!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-15 20:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even after looking at kathrein, I still stick with disposable. \"One-way\" in the USA would mean that it only UNspools or only spools the cable, but not both. And, kathrein IS a translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-15 20:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even after looking at kathrein, I still stick with disposable. \"One-way\" in the USA would mean that it only UNspools or only spools the cable, but not both. And, kathrein IS a translation.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stick with your first impression
jccantrell
4one-way drum
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stick with your first impression


Explanation:
With Germans so paranoid about the Rückgabeverordnung and sending stuff back to the manufacturer, it makes sense for this to mean disposable.

In addition, I have never seen a cable drum that could only roll one way, especially with 1 km of cable!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-15 20:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even after looking at kathrein, I still stick with disposable. \"One-way\" in the USA would mean that it only UNspools or only spools the cable, but not both. And, kathrein IS a translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-15 20:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even after looking at kathrein, I still stick with disposable. \"One-way\" in the USA would mean that it only UNspools or only spools the cable, but not both. And, kathrein IS a translation.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: And when it's empty, you can make a (big) patio table out of it! :-) - We had one too, Derek! -- I like nonreturnable, too.
43 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I have to agree with you - I also have a little trouble imagining a cable roller that only rolls in one direction; "non-returnable" might also be an option. :-) // Trudy - My family actually had one of those wooden "tables" in our backyard!
47 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
14 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-way drum


Explanation:
Kathrein-Werke KG
... LCD 110, 21510002, Coaxial cable 7 mm; PVC white; 100 m. one-way drum; ... LCD 89, 21510005, Coaxial cable 5 mm; PVC white; 500 m. one-way drum; ...
www.kathrein.de/include/pdb_ sat_eng_groups.cfm?Start=1&gruppe=7 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-15 20:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the end of this two-page site the standard length of cable is given as 1000m; the one-way drum is also shortened to OWD.

[DOC] UC300 26
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Sheath marking NK Networks VADN-Kabel. Electrical properties at 20 °C. Coaxial cable 0.51/2.3 Dz - 75 W ... OWD (oneway drum)
www.drakamc.com/files/st5qe.doc

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search