Bündelfunkdienst für Blaulichtorganisationen

English translation: trunked radio service for emergency service organisations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bündelfunkdienst für Blaulichtorganisationen
English translation:trunked radio service for emergency service organisations
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:34 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / communications
German term or phrase: Bündelfunkdienst für Blaulichtorganisationen
contract for the establishment of a communications network
Wolf Brosius (X)
trunked radio service for emergency service organisations
Explanation:
I'm sure about the trunked radio service. "Blaulichtorganisationen" is a summary of all sorts of emergency units that are on site if accidents/ccalamities happen.
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Holger Thomas
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you and everybody else for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trunked radio service for emergency service organisations
Holger Thomas
4multiple wireless communication service for emergency agencies
Sladjana
4Amalgamated (or joint) radio facilities for emergency services
David Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Buendelfunkdienst fuer Blaulichtorganisationen
trunked radio service for emergency service organisations


Explanation:
I'm sure about the trunked radio service. "Blaulichtorganisationen" is a summary of all sorts of emergency units that are on site if accidents/ccalamities happen.
I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Holger Thomas
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and everybody else for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 min

neutral  David Moore: although almost anything's possible, isn't it...
14 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
33 mins

agree  Colin Newberry
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buendelfunkdienst fuer Blaulichtorganisationen
Amalgamated (or joint) radio facilities for emergency services


Explanation:
Just like that - presumably with just one co-ordinator.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
40 mins

disagree  Colin Newberry: "Bündelfunk" is definitely trunked radio.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buendelfunkdienst fuer Blaulichtorganisationen
multiple wireless communication service for emergency agencies


Explanation:
Wireless communication is American, but instead of that term radio communication could be used

(Woerterbuch der Industriellen Technik - Brandstetter Verlag

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search