Handgelenkerdungsband (pres. Hangelenkerungsband)

English translation: wrist earthing strap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handgelenkerdungsband (pres. Hangelenkerungsband)
English translation:wrist earthing strap
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:43 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / general
German term or phrase: Handgelenkerdungsband (pres. Hangelenkerungsband)
Extract from :Technische Spezifikation
Teil Technische Anforderungen Media Server

"In den Einrichtungen ( in den Gestellen auf Vorder- und Rückseite ) ist ein Anschaltepunkt EBP für Handgelenkerdungsband mit EBP - Kennzeichen nach DIN EN 61340-5-1 ( VDE 0300 In den Einrichtungen ( in den Gestellen auf Vorder- und Rückseite ) ist ein Anschaltepunkt EBP für Handgelenkerdungsband mit EBP - Kennzeichen nach DIN EN 61340-5-1 ( VDE 0300"
Jon Fedler
wrist earthing strap
Explanation:
This can be a safety requirement in volatile/explosive environments to discharge static electricity to prevent sparks.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wrist earthing strap
Rolf Bueskens
4Anti-static Wrist Strap
Meturgan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrist earthing strap


Explanation:
This can be a safety requirement in volatile/explosive environments to discharge static electricity to prevent sparks.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: Example of use: http://www.computing.net/hardware/wwwboard/forum/9236.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  foehnerk: ...grounding strap over 'ere...
6 hrs
  -> Yes, grounding can also be used here (Australia)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti-static Wrist Strap


Explanation:


Anti-static Wrist Strap has lots of Google hits.

Not to worry! Ultra, the world’s leader in computer accessories has created the ultimate antidote to deadly static electricity. The dandy little anti-static wrist strap stops static electricity dead in its tracks before it can kill your computer! Ultra’s extra-long, six-foot anti-static wrist strap allows you to move freely. And it’s so comfortable you’ll barely notice you’re wearing it. One size fits all! Made of washable, scientifically engineered, continuous conductive fibre. The Ultra Anti-Static Wrist Strap – your best antidote to deadly static electricity!
http://www.ultraproducts.com/product_info.php?cPath=39&produ...


Meturgan
Hungary




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search