berührbar

English translation: exposed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:berührbar
English translation:exposed
Entered by: Jon Fedler

09:02 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / general
German term or phrase: berührbar
"Berührbare Systeminnenparte bzw. zugängliche berührbare Kühlflächen and heiße Geräteparte müssen erkennbar sein and dürfen nur die nach DIN EN 60950 1 (VDE 0805 Part1) maximum zulaessigen Temperaturen annehmen".

(Extract from :Technische Spezifikation
Teil Technische Anforderungen Media Server)
Jon Fedler
exposed
Explanation:
might be another option

JAC Health and Safety Manual - Chapter 12
... This chapter provides guidance for electrical safety practices. ... Exposed parts: Energized electrical parts capable of being inadvertently touched or ...
www.jach.hawaii.edu/safety/chap12.htm - 30k - Apr 16, 2005 -
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exposed
Trudy Peters
4accessible
Sven Petersson
4touchable
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berührbar
touchable


Explanation:
as in little hands get everywhere & must be protected from burning themselves, cf. regs concerning oven doors

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berührbar
accessible


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.ul.com/av/transformer.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: What would you use for zugänglich then?
3 hrs
  -> I am removing the German tautology: "zugängliche berührbare" > "accessible". Hope Jon charges per source word! ;o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
berührbar
exposed


Explanation:
might be another option

JAC Health and Safety Manual - Chapter 12
... This chapter provides guidance for electrical safety practices. ... Exposed parts: Energized electrical parts capable of being inadvertently touched or ...
www.jach.hawaii.edu/safety/chap12.htm - 30k - Apr 16, 2005 -

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
41 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search