Flächenrost

English translation: cable grid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenrost
English translation:cable grid
Entered by: Jon Fedler

13:07 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Flächenrost
Der Anschluss der Versorgungsspannungen und die Zuführung der Schaltkabel erfolgt in der Regel von oben über einen Flächenrost.
(Aus Technische Spezifikation
Teil Technische Anforderungen Media Server)
Jon Fedler
cable grid
Explanation:
look for racks and cabinets - the tecora system - it is translated with cable grid there...
Selected response from:

Sue Maatz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cable grid
Sue Maatz
2surface grid
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Flaechenrost
surface grid


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flaechenrost
cable grid


Explanation:
look for racks and cabinets - the tecora system - it is translated with cable grid there...


    Reference: http://www.knuerr.com/web/index_e.html
Sue Maatz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: also 'wire mesh cable tray', 'grid cable tray' , & 'basket cable tray' (google the terms)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search