stellt eine Regelung dar

English translation: represents a feedback control loop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stellt eine Regelung dar
English translation:represents a feedback control loop
Entered by: ladyb

05:20 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Communications protocol
German term or phrase: stellt eine Regelung dar
I was just wondering what regelung is meant here? Die Uhrensynchronisation stellt eine Regelung dar, die sich wie jede Regelung aus den Funktionen Messen, Berechnen und Stellen zusammen setzt
ladyb
United States
represents a feedback control loop
Explanation:
Regelung - in contrast to Steuerung - includes a feedback loop.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what best suit my entire text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1represents a feedback control loop
Rolf Bueskens
4allows to achieve a ... reference timing
chexum
4adjustment
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment


Explanation:
maybe also "setting"

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
represents a feedback control loop


Explanation:
Regelung - in contrast to Steuerung - includes a feedback loop.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what best suit my entire text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'feedback (control) system'
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows to achieve a ... reference timing


Explanation:
Regelung is meant here as an unambigously set up condition, that is, timing.

Google:
http://www.3gpp.org/ftp/tsg_ran/WG3_Iu/Change_Requests/TSG-R...
"B Node Synchronisation that allows to achieve a common timing reference among Node B's"

chexum
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search