Steckdosenleise

English translation: power bar, outlet strip, outlet bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steckdosenleise
English translation:power bar, outlet strip, outlet bar
Entered by: Jon Fedler

06:10 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Steckdosenleise
"Der Anschluss der Einrichtung erfolgt vorzugsweise über Steckdosenleisten mit Schutzleiteranschluss im Gestell."

(Its the 'leise'bit I can't track down)

Extract from :Technische Spezifikation
Teil Technische Anforderungen Media Server
Jon Fedler
power bar, outlet strip, outlet bar
Explanation:
It sould be *...leiste* as in the text. That's a set of electrical outlets arranged in a row, with an extension cord.

It has various names in English; see the refs below. I suspect that 'power bar' is primarily NA usage.

How to choose a power bar
... The next option is to use a power bar. This device plugs into one outlet and ... Essentially it is a power outlet extender. One type of power bar comes ...
www.cyberwalker.net/columns/mar01/010301.html

Power Strips, Redcloud Telcom
... Outlet Strips 15 & 20 Amp; 14" Lan Bench Power Strip / Outlet Strip ... 5-20 Outlets on all 20 Amp Outlet Strip; Covered Power Switch; All Strips Black ...
www.redcloudtelcom.com/power_strips.htm

Prices may not include all available discounts. Please contact ...
... APC PERSONAL 7 OUTLET BAR, Available, $19.99. UP-AP-PER7T Vendor Part #:PER7T, APC PERSONAL 7 OUTLET W/TEL, Available, $29.99. UP-AP-PER8T ...
campustech.lakeheadu.ca/pricelist.asp?category=up

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power bar, outlet strip, outlet bar
Ken Cox
3 +1socket board
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socket board


Explanation:
Steckdosenleiste f ELEKTROTECH socket board

Just for info:
Leiste f; -, -n
1. (Umrandung) border; (Latte) lath; mit quadratförmigem Schnitt: batten; mit Profil: mo(u)lding; (Tapetenleiste) picture rail (Am. molding); (Fußbodenleiste) skirting board, Am. baseboard; Maschine etc.: (guide) rail; Buch: edge; (Knopfleiste) facing; Weberei: selvage; (Zierleiste) trim
2. ANAT. groin
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power bar, outlet strip, outlet bar


Explanation:
It sould be *...leiste* as in the text. That's a set of electrical outlets arranged in a row, with an extension cord.

It has various names in English; see the refs below. I suspect that 'power bar' is primarily NA usage.

How to choose a power bar
... The next option is to use a power bar. This device plugs into one outlet and ... Essentially it is a power outlet extender. One type of power bar comes ...
www.cyberwalker.net/columns/mar01/010301.html

Power Strips, Redcloud Telcom
... Outlet Strips 15 & 20 Amp; 14" Lan Bench Power Strip / Outlet Strip ... 5-20 Outlets on all 20 Amp Outlet Strip; Covered Power Switch; All Strips Black ...
www.redcloudtelcom.com/power_strips.htm

Prices may not include all available discounts. Please contact ...
... APC PERSONAL 7 OUTLET BAR, Available, $19.99. UP-AP-PER7T Vendor Part #:PER7T, APC PERSONAL 7 OUTLET W/TEL, Available, $29.99. UP-AP-PER8T ...
campustech.lakeheadu.ca/pricelist.asp?category=up



Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
5 hrs

agree  chexum: power strip sounds most familiar.. power bar can be a different bar :)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> but maybe 'power strip' could also be understood differently as well (grin!)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search