unzulässiger Betriebszustand

English translation: Operational state not acceptable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unzulässiger Betriebszustand
English translation:Operational state not acceptable
Entered by: hschl

14:22 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fire alarm / extinguisher systems
German term or phrase: unzulässiger Betriebszustand
Term required should be maximum 2x13 characters (for an LCD display)

I had thought of

"Operating State
Not Allowed"

but it is too long!
Michael Bailey
Austria
OP state not acceptable
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Unacceptable
Op. State
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incorrect state
kchew
4Illegal Condition
Darin Fitzpatrick
3Illegal Operation
Michael McWilliam
3OP state not acceptable
hschl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unzulässiger Betriebsstand
OP state not acceptable


Explanation:
.

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Unacceptable
Op. State

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unzulässiger Betriebsstand
Illegal Operation


Explanation:
it fits...

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unzulässiger Betriebsstand
Illegal Condition


Explanation:
or "Illegal State."

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unzulässiger Betriebsstand
incorrect state


Explanation:
... or "incorrect state"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-19 15:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe a bit more information about the context would be helpful, though ...

kchew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search