Pilzschalter

English translation: Mushroom Switch

16:40 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Pilzschalter
2 Einschalten der Anlage
Vor dem Einschalten der Anlage vergewissern, daß sich niemand im Gefahrenbereich der Maschine befindet.

1. Den Hauptschalter einschalten und den Not-Aus Pilzschalter entriegeln.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Mushroom Switch
Explanation:
Mushroom Switch - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
[Mushroom Switch]. This is a push-button style control switch. It is enclosed in
a plastic housing and has a large red push-button control Specifications ...
www.cranedorray.com/mushroomswitch.html
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Mushroom Switch
Siegfried Armbruster
3Emergency-Stop Button
VerenaH (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Mushroom Switch


Explanation:
Mushroom Switch - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
[Mushroom Switch]. This is a push-button style control switch. It is enclosed in
a plastic housing and has a large red push-button control Specifications ...
www.cranedorray.com/mushroomswitch.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: or mushroom cap switch
2 mins

agree  Sladjana
9 mins

agree  foehnerk
10 mins

agree  Claire Cox
48 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr

agree  Sybille
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: but no need to use capitals
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emergency-Stop Button


Explanation:
Emergency-Stop Button

another term for the Not-Aus-Pilzschalter, in case you aren't sure if your readers are familiar w/ mushroom ~

http://www.moeller.net/en/industry/switchgear/command/contro...
http://www.moeller.net/de/industry/switchgear/command/contro...

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search