1. und 2. Fehlerfall

English translation: not for points

07:54 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: 1. und 2. Fehlerfall
"Es wurden Testreihen am Gesamtgerät durchgeführt, um den 1. und 2. Fehlerfall bei den sicherheitsrelevanten elektrischen Werten und bei möglichem Überdruck am Gerät und am Applikationssystem nachweislich absichern zu können"

The text is from an internal test report on a piece of medical equipment which incorporates among other things a vacuum pump and an "applikationsystem".

I have two questions: Does "1. und 2. Fehlerfall" have a particular meaning and can anyone untangle the sentence?
TIA!
Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
English translation:not for points
Explanation:
1. und 2. Fehlerfall is to do with redundancy. If a system (e.g. fire alarm system) is fully redundant, then all devices are connected using a double loop (i.e. 4 connections). Under such redundancy, a system will still work even if there are faults on three of the four connections to a device. 2. Fehlerfall would imply that two of the four connections are faulty. Hope this helps! Mike
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not for points
Michael Bailey
3first out
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for points


Explanation:
1. und 2. Fehlerfall is to do with redundancy. If a system (e.g. fire alarm system) is fully redundant, then all devices are connected using a double loop (i.e. 4 connections). Under such redundancy, a system will still work even if there are faults on three of the four connections to a device. 2. Fehlerfall would imply that two of the four connections are faulty. Hope this helps! Mike

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your helpful suggestions.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first out


Explanation:
..when a device fails electrically and there is an associated monitorig system, there is often a "Christmas tree" effect, since the original failure invevitably leads to a number of other alarms. THis makes it difficult to troubleshoot the original cause of the failure. One way to address the issue, is to have a system which identifies the first fault,or alarm, as so-called "first out" system. In your case, they seem also to be identifying the "second out".


    Reference: http://www.software.rockwell.com/forum/rsview32/messageview....
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search