einplanen

English translation: plan / schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einplanen
English translation:plan / schedule
Entered by: jfwhiteley

16:55 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Brewery technology
German term or phrase: einplanen
Im Auftragssystem wird für jeden Herstellungsauftrag ein Kontrollrezept eingeplant.

The difficulty here is that the document makes a distinction between "plannen" and "einplannen".

This is from a manual for brewery equipment.
jfwhiteley
United States
plan / schedule
Explanation:
First of all, there's no such thing as "plannen" and "einplannen", so I guess that's just a mistake. Second, in which context is "planen" used? If they are interchangeable in the German, so are they in the English. There are loads of translation options: plan, schedule, arrange, scheme, provide for. Your choice.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks,

In this document "schedule" is the best equivalent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2einplanen, vorgesehen - take into account, intend for, plan in
VerenaH (X)
4include
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4plan / schedule
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
einplannen
einplanen, vorgesehen - take into account, intend for, plan in


Explanation:
did you plan that in?
eingeplant sein = vorgesehen sein für -> sth. is intended for sth.

planen is the general overall concept. You "einplanen" an aspect into the overall concept.

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yes -- einplanen means to plan something into an existing (more general) plan or arrangement
14 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einplannen
plan / schedule


Explanation:
First of all, there's no such thing as "plannen" and "einplannen", so I guess that's just a mistake. Second, in which context is "planen" used? If they are interchangeable in the German, so are they in the English. There are loads of translation options: plan, schedule, arrange, scheme, provide for. Your choice.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks,

In this document "schedule" is the best equivalent.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
include


Explanation:
I believe it is as simple as this.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search