Hellstrahler

English translation: radiant heater

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hellstrahler
English translation:radiant heater
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

16:34 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Soldering systems
German term or phrase: Hellstrahler
Vorheizung-Dynamische Hellstrahler


This is part of selective soldering system - the line is from a quality assurance manual listing various points where problems might occur.
jfwhiteley
United States
radiant heater
Explanation:
Preheating - dynamic radiant heater
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5radiant heater
Darin Fitzpatrick
4bright solder
RNolder (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiant heater


Explanation:
Preheating - dynamic radiant heater

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bright solder


Explanation:
Plating for Electronics... Bright solder plating process for barrel operation High-speed bright solder plating process Acidic Sn plating process ...
www.eu.ebara.com/shohin_e/e_b.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Ontario Plumbing Inspectors Association Inc. - Remember When?... Wiping solder, 3 parts lead, 2 parts tin. Bright solder, 1 part lead, ... Wiping solder melts at about 450 degrees, bright solder at 375 degrees. ...
www.opia.info/remember10.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



RNolder (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search