Lebenderkennung

English translation: biodetection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebenderkennung
English translation:biodetection
Entered by: carolynka

21:04 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / security systems
German term or phrase: Lebenderkennung
security systems (Bosch has them) fingerprint recognition etc.
carolynka
United Kingdom
biodetection
Explanation:
[PDF] Adv. Micro., March/April 2005, Vol. 32 #2 - Complete Magazine Download
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Real-Time, in SITU, Biodetection and. Quantification using Piezoelectric ...
Robert Bosch GmbH. Prof. Dr. Andreas Roosen, University of ...
www.imaps.org/adv_micro/ 2005mar_apr/2005mar_apr_full.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-26 21:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or biometric recognition

BoschLive - Archive... Facial recognition systems from Bosch now provide the same exceptional recognizing ability. ... Bosch offers a range of biometric access systems. ...
www.bosch.de/start/content/language2/html/734_4023.htm - 30k -
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thanks, this not only seems to fit the bill but sounds very professional as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4biodetection
Trudy Peters
5identification of a living person
RNolder (X)
3liveness detection
chexum


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biodetection


Explanation:
[PDF] Adv. Micro., March/April 2005, Vol. 32 #2 - Complete Magazine Download
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Real-Time, in SITU, Biodetection and. Quantification using Piezoelectric ...
Robert Bosch GmbH. Prof. Dr. Andreas Roosen, University of ...
www.imaps.org/adv_micro/ 2005mar_apr/2005mar_apr_full.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-26 21:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or biometric recognition

BoschLive - Archive... Facial recognition systems from Bosch now provide the same exceptional recognizing ability. ... Bosch offers a range of biometric access systems. ...
www.bosch.de/start/content/language2/html/734_4023.htm - 30k -


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks, this not only seems to fit the bill but sounds very professional as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Of course... (!)
5 mins

agree  RNolder (X)
1 hr

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identification of a living person


Explanation:
SEE: Google
Fingerprint-FAQ - [ Translate this page ]
... mechanische Kopien des Fingers abzuweisen, zB durch Lebenderkennung. ...
Während eine Lebenderkennung gegen eine Identifikation durch Merkmale ...
www.bromba.com/faq/fpfaqd.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bromba.com ]

and select translate this page

RNolder (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liveness detection


Explanation:
With relation to fingerprints, there is "dead finger", or "living finger" detection in common use.

http://people.clarkson.edu/~biosal/research/spoofingliveness...


chexum
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search