Hilfsbetriebsumrichter

English translation: Auxiliary inverter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hilfsbetriebsumrichter
English translation:Auxiliary inverter
Entered by: Edda Emery (X)

08:45 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Hilfsbetriebsumrichter
"schwedischen Regionalzug ITINO (Hilfsbetriebsumrichter)"
is all I've got, I'm afraid - same supplier, but trains, not tanks!
Rod Darby (X)
Ghana
Auxiliary (operating) inverter
Explanation:
Umrichter is Inverter, the rest is a bit of a guess, but perhaps a start for others to build on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-29 10:32:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Rod :)
Selected response from:

Edda Emery (X)
Grading comment
good on yer, Edda (points for speed - nicht neidisch sein, Klaus)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1auxiliary inverter
Klaus Herrmann
3Auxiliary (operating) inverter
Edda Emery (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliary inverter


Explanation:
HBU is short for Hilfsbetriebsumrichter:
[PDF] CH 99001_
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Input current transducer of the auxiliary inverter. (HBU). 10. DC-link voltage transducer of the main drive. 11. DC-link voltage transducer of the ...
www.lemusa.com/pdfs/Technical Library/CH20100_E.pdf

And a native reference:
[PDF] SUBJECT: P2000 RAIL CAR AUXILIARY INVERTERS ACTION: AWARD CONTRACT ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... function of the auxiliary inverter is to convert the 750 DC current coming from the. overhead catenary to 208 AC, which operates the Heating Ventilation ...
www.mta.net/board/Items/ 2003/12_December/20031126Item15.pdf

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auxiliary (operating) inverter


Explanation:
Umrichter is Inverter, the rest is a bit of a guess, but perhaps a start for others to build on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-29 10:32:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Rod :)

Edda Emery (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
good on yer, Edda (points for speed - nicht neidisch sein, Klaus)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search