Ladesteckerkontakt

English translation: contact or socket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladesteckerkontakt
English translation:contact or socket

19:16 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Ladesteckerkontakt
Ladesteckerkontakt

Komponent eines elektrischen Gerätes.

If the Lade- part is about the charger and the Stecker- part about the charger plug, what is Kontakt?

Thanks!
Steven Doyle
contact or socket
Explanation:
...where the stecker is inserted or connected
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1contact or socket
hschl
2 +1charger contacts
Laurens Landkroon
3pin
Sue Maatz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pin


Explanation:
the Kontakt should be one of the pins

Sue Maatz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charger contacts


Explanation:
I think that it refers to the part of the charger where it makes contact with either the fusebox(steckdose), or a device.......

Laurens Landkroon
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RNolder (X): yes - contact
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact or socket


Explanation:
...where the stecker is inserted or connected

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: sometimes called a 'jack'
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search