Einmeldeabhängigkeit

English translation: single knock

14:13 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fire alarm systems
German term or phrase: Einmeldeabhängigkeit
Hi, the context is the planning of a new building and the problem relates to (I think) fire alarms.

Notes from a meeting:

Kopie des Brandschutzgutachtens erhalten
Brandschutz fordert lediglich eine Einmeldeabhängigkeit

Can someone explain to me the difference between alarms with 1-Meldeabhängigkeit and 2-Meldeabhängigkeit? Or what else it might refer to?

Thanks very much :-)
Deborah Shannon
Germany
English translation:single knock
Explanation:
Check out "double knock" + alarm on Google. 'knock' may be the elusive 'melde-' part of this compound noun. 'double knock' is installed where 'single knock' would be regularly setting off false alarms and thus damaging the credibility of the system. 'single knock' would be appropriate where annoyance is not a factor
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the ideas, and to Kenneth especially for the very helpful follow-up.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1s.u.
muttersprachler
3single knock
Lancashireman
3call in
blomguib (X)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einmeldeabhängigkeit
call in


Explanation:
couldn't it be "einmelden" instead of "1-melden"?

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 14:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lediglich would just mean that there is nothing else that the system relies on but teh fact of callilng in (to some centralized system)...at least that is my guess...

blomguib (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einmeldeabhängigkeit
s.u.


Explanation:
Der einzige relevante google-hit ist nur noch im Cache zu finden:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:4YWabUtuErAJ:www.eckern...

Anscheinend bedeutet 2-Melde-Abhängigkeit, dass der Alarm erst gemeldet wird, wenn *zwei* Sensoren/Meldestellen gleichzeitig ausgelöst werden. Vermutlich sollen so Fehlalarme reduziert werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-29 14:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anscheind? vermutlich?
Ich bin mir sicher!

muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yes, I've encountered this before. Judging from the difficulty of finding an equivalent term in English, this technique may not be commonly used in English-speaking countries.
1 hr
  -> Auch in de wohl nicht sehr verbreitet. Es widerspricht dem Sinn eines Alarmsystems, Alarme zu verhindern. Und wenn der Bösewicht weiß, dass zur Alarmierung 2 Melder zu betätigen sind, dann betätigt er eben 2.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einmeldeabhängigkeit
single knock


Explanation:
Check out "double knock" + alarm on Google. 'knock' may be the elusive 'melde-' part of this compound noun. 'double knock' is installed where 'single knock' would be regularly setting off false alarms and thus damaging the credibility of the system. 'single knock' would be appropriate where annoyance is not a factor

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the ideas, and to Kenneth especially for the very helpful follow-up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: From the few relevant hits (add 'fire' to the list of terms to get rid of most of the chaff), my impression is that 'single-knock' and 'double-knock' are very much jargon, but they might fit in the right context. Another option is 'detector coincidence'.
23 hrs
  -> My burglar alarm used to go off frequently and annoy the neighbours, so I was recommended to have a ‘double-knock’ unit fitted in its place. This has brought about an improvement in reliability, you will be pleased to learn!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search