Schliffherstellung

English translation: production of micrograph sections

14:20 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / circuit boards
German term or phrase: Schliffherstellung
of circuit boards
Ilse Flick (X)
English translation:production of micrograph sections
Explanation:
Or "polished section". This is a wild guess due to the lack of context noted by others, but it may apply. In producing a "Schliffbild" the circuit boards might be sectioned or cut, and the sections would then be ground, polished and viewed under a microscope, e.g. to examine cross-sections of solder pads or conductive traces for example. Please note low confidence level!
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross section
Michael McWilliam
1 +1production of micrograph sections
rjbemben


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production of micrograph sections


Explanation:
Or "polished section". This is a wild guess due to the lack of context noted by others, but it may apply. In producing a "Schliffbild" the circuit boards might be sectioned or cut, and the sections would then be ground, polished and viewed under a microscope, e.g. to examine cross-sections of solder pads or conductive traces for example. Please note low confidence level!

rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wiedekind: Your "low confidence level"... Aber genau daran dachte ich auch, als ich von "Schliffbild" las.
3 hrs

1 day 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross section


Explanation:
Common inspection practice to verify process integrity, layer thickness, annular rings, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 mins (2005-05-01 14:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sample board is dissected to do this. Most high tech companys require manufacturers to perform cross sections and furnish the results.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search