E-Kästen

English translation: jumper sockets

22:27 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / patent, rail wagons
German term or phrase: E-Kästen
From a paent describing electrical couplings between railway waggons:

"Die Datensignale und Leistungskabel werden über projektspezifisch konstruierte Elektrokontaktkupplungen, die auch als E-Kästen bezeichnet werden, übertragen".

None of the references to "E-Kästen" I've found seem to apply to this context - any ideas?

(BTW, I also don't quite see how a "Leistungskabel" can be "übertragen" - doesn't a power cable do the Übertragen??

TIA!
John Bowden
English translation:jumper sockets
Explanation:
On the assumption that the writer meant "electrical CONNECTIONS", I offer you this answer, which is what the "boxes" are called on British railways. It just ain't possible that these are really "electrical COUPLINGS"; couplings are the devices which physically keep the vehicles in a train together. The "jumper" is the cable which carries all the electrical signals between one vehicle and the next, or between one unit and the next in "Multiple unit" operation. The multiple unit may well have electrical connections integral with its couplings WITHIN THE UNIT (train bus), but to join it onto another unit, and to be able to drive both units coupled from either end, the jumpers must be attached.

As to your problem with "Leistungskabel", I think the author has got into a bit of a mess; I am pretty sure he means that the electric signals are transmitted by cables which function both as power cables and as data-signalling cables.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the expert information! Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jumper sockets
David Moore
2electro(-)boxes
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
E-Kästen
electro(-)boxes


Explanation:
...an attempt. BTW - Cabels can't be transmitted, but than can be connected (IMHO). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E-Kästen
jumper sockets


Explanation:
On the assumption that the writer meant "electrical CONNECTIONS", I offer you this answer, which is what the "boxes" are called on British railways. It just ain't possible that these are really "electrical COUPLINGS"; couplings are the devices which physically keep the vehicles in a train together. The "jumper" is the cable which carries all the electrical signals between one vehicle and the next, or between one unit and the next in "Multiple unit" operation. The multiple unit may well have electrical connections integral with its couplings WITHIN THE UNIT (train bus), but to join it onto another unit, and to be able to drive both units coupled from either end, the jumpers must be attached.

As to your problem with "Leistungskabel", I think the author has got into a bit of a mess; I am pretty sure he means that the electric signals are transmitted by cables which function both as power cables and as data-signalling cables.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the expert information! Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Wow! :-)
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search