FI-Schutzschalter

English translation: residual-current-operated protective device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FI-Schutzschalter
English translation:residual-current-operated protective device
Entered by: Ingrid Grzeszik

09:40 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: FI-Schutzschalter
Fehlerstromschutzeinrichtung
(FI-Schutzschalter)
Zeus
residual-current-operated protective device
Explanation:
abbr. RCD
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Thank you. RCD is just nice to "squeeze in"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2residual-current circuit-breakers
Sven Petersson
4fault current protection switch
Kathi Stock
4residual-current-operated protective device
Ingrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residual-current circuit-breakers


Explanation:
See reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 09:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: residual-current circuit-breaker



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 09:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: residual-current circuit-breaker




    Reference: http://www.moeller.net/deutsch/indu_automation/indu_switchge...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: residual-current-OPERATED circuit breaker(Siemens dictionary of power engineering)
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual-current-operated protective device


Explanation:
abbr. RCD


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you. RCD is just nice to "squeeze in"

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fault current protection switch


Explanation:
hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 09:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search