funktionsgefährdend

English translation: [faults that] jeopardize function

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:funktionsgefährdende Mängel
English translation:[faults that] jeopardize function
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

03:32 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: funktionsgefährdend
Context:

Das n-1- Kriterium geht von der Betriebserfahrung aus, dass die Eintrittswahrscheinlichkeit funktionsgefährdender Mehrfachfehler vernachlässigbar gering ist.
Carmen Cross
United States
[faults that] jeopardize function
Explanation:
there's nothing hazardous here, gefährende refers to function only - it would've been good to have more context
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2[faults that] jeopardize function
Teresa Reinhardt
3hazardous to function
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funktionsgefährdender
[faults that] jeopardize function


Explanation:
there's nothing hazardous here, gefährende refers to function only - it would've been good to have more context

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel
4 hrs

agree  DDM
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hazardous to function


Explanation:
in Anlehnung an "wassergefährdend" = hazardous to water

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-11-19 08:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that the magazine has doubled the number of publication deadlines and the adverse publicity is making it harder to attract authors and interviewers, its going to become even more painful and hazardous to function as a member of Cohen’s editorial staff.’
http://whatenlightenment.blogspot.com/2005/12/wie-editor-cra...

For example, a functionally hazardous item of. equipment would not be transferred ... (designed to be functionally hazardous).
http://www.hull.ac.uk/safety/downloads/Equipmentdisposalpol....

these functionally hazardous constituents can be legally disposed of in non-hazardous landfills or incinerators, if they are part of household wastes.
http://www.p2pays.org/ref/08/07955.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-11-19 08:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Functionally hazardous" ist eine gute Alternative und hat auch mehr Goggle-hits.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search