eine doppelt ausgeführte Kabelverbindung

English translation: cable connection with an additional safety line

14:49 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: eine doppelt ausgeführte Kabelverbindung
Die Übergabestation NGT im EWE Switchhouse ist in den EWE-Ringfeldern mit Leistungsschaltern ausgerüstet. Die Anbindung der NGT-Anlage erfolgt über einen Lasttrennschalter und eine doppelt ausgeführte Kabelverbindung. Einspeisepunkt ist der Übergabe-Leistungsschalter (Feld 6) der 20 kV-Anlage im NGT- Netz.

Auf der EMS- Seite ist die EWE- Anbindung, die Zählung, die Übergabe und die Versorgung der Transformatoren in einer kombinierten Übergabe- / Verteilstation realisiert. Die Anlage wird auf der EWE-Seite durch den Distanzschutz im vorgelagerten Netz und auf der EMS- Seite durch den UMZ-Schutz im Übergabe-Leistungsschalterfeld realisiert.
Carmen Cross
United States
English translation:cable connection with an additional safety line
Explanation:
may well be meant here
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Danke for Ihre Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4redundant electrical line
Teresa Reinhardt
2cable connection with an additional safety line
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cable connection with an additional safety line


Explanation:
may well be meant here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Danke for Ihre Hilfe!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redundant electrical line


Explanation:
that's the tech term

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search