Stromwandler & Rogowskispulen

English translation: My shot

17:11 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Spulen
German term or phrase: Stromwandler & Rogowskispulen
Stromwandler dienen dazu, Wechselströme in Anlagen der Leistungselektronik sowie in Stromversorgungseinheiten mit Schaltnetzteilen galvanisch getrennt und potentialfrei für Mess- und Regelzwecke erfassen zu können.

I had a hard time hammering some sense into this...


This my current translation, but I am not 100% sure:


Current transducers serve the purpose of transforming alternating currents used for high-performance electronic equipment as well as for PSUs with switched mode power supply into an indirect-coupled floating current for measuring and control functions.

Any improvement suggestions would be much appreciated....
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:My shot
Explanation:
Here is my shot at this:

Current transformers tap into alternating currents used for high-power electronics and switched-mode power supplies to provide indirect-coupled floating signals for measuring and control functions.

This would be a transformer, as Jonathan says, and it would be high-power electronics rather than high-performance in this case, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1My shot
jccantrell
4Keep it simple :-)
John Jory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stromwandler & Rogowskispulen - Help with sentence
My shot


Explanation:
Here is my shot at this:

Current transformers tap into alternating currents used for high-power electronics and switched-mode power supplies to provide indirect-coupled floating signals for measuring and control functions.

This would be a transformer, as Jonathan says, and it would be high-power electronics rather than high-performance in this case, in my opinion.

jccantrell
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stromwandler & Rogowskispulen - Help with sentence
Keep it simple :-)


Explanation:
Current transformers are used to measure alternating currents in power electronic systems and switched mode power supplies, whereby they supply a galvanically isolated signal for measurement and control purposes.

The 'potenzialfrei' in German is nonsense. The output of a current transformer is a voltage, i.e. a potential.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 18:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read 'galvanically isolated *voltage* signal'

John Jory
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search