Worauf sollte man beim Verkauf achten?

English translation: Think before you buy/do your homework before you buy (sell)

15:30 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng / Spulen
German term or phrase: Worauf sollte man beim Verkauf achten?
It needs to be a catch headline with a question mark....
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:Think before you buy/do your homework before you buy (sell)
Explanation:
erstes Beispiel für "Kauf" statt "Verkauf"

http://ww1.northumbria.police.uk/ePolicing/Web/WMS.nsf/NewsR...

http://www.wlns.com/Global/story.asp?S=1137237
do your homework..
before you buy/sell, do your homework

weitere Vorschläge:
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/comsite5/bin/pdinventory.pl?p...
how to be a smart buyer



the smart/right way to buy or sell
http://www.surf4cars.co.za/


buy low sell high, the smart/right way
http://www.stocktreader.com/


buy and sell the smart/right way



(important) steps to take before you sell

things/what do consider before you buy/sell

before you buy/sell, consider this

Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Bernhard :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1What to keep in mind when selling
gangels
3Think before you buy/do your homework before you buy (sell)
Bernhard Sulzer
3What should be borne in mind when making a sale?
Astrid Elke Witte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What should be borne in mind when making a sale?


Explanation:
Is this what you are looking for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-24 16:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then, the opposite would be: "What are the salient points to be considered prior to making a purchase?"

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What to keep in mind when selling


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Very good, Klaus. Pity neither you nor I meet the 'criteria', though.
1 day 5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Think before you buy/do your homework before you buy (sell)


Explanation:
erstes Beispiel für "Kauf" statt "Verkauf"

http://ww1.northumbria.police.uk/ePolicing/Web/WMS.nsf/NewsR...

http://www.wlns.com/Global/story.asp?S=1137237
do your homework..
before you buy/sell, do your homework

weitere Vorschläge:
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/comsite5/bin/pdinventory.pl?p...
how to be a smart buyer



the smart/right way to buy or sell
http://www.surf4cars.co.za/


buy low sell high, the smart/right way
http://www.stocktreader.com/


buy and sell the smart/right way



(important) steps to take before you sell

things/what do consider before you buy/sell

before you buy/sell, consider this



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Bernhard :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search